mcmanus-wyatt-produce-co-inc-dba-mcmanus-wyatt-produce-marketing-co ( 2004 )
[…] See 
    id. 14 PACA
    specifically provides that it “shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now
    existing at common law or by statute, and the provisions of [PACA] are in addition to such
    remedies.” 
    Id. § 499e(b)
    (West 1999).
    8
    Notably, PACA provides a drastically different method for enforcing a claim than that
    provided by the Texas statute. If a license holder does not comply with the order of the Secretary,
    the aggrieved party must file suit in district court in order to enforce liability. 
    Id. § 499g(b).
    “Such
    suit in the district court shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the
    findings and orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated . . . .”
    
    Id. Also, a
    United States district court will ultimately determine an appeal of a reparation
    order by the Secretary. Instead of a substantial-evidence review, as is provided under the Texas
    statute, a party appealing from an order of the Secretary under PACA can file suit in United States
    district court for a trial de novo. 
    Id. § 499g(c).
    “Such suit in the district court shall be a trial de novo
    and shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and
    order or orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated.” 
    Id. Like the
    Texas statute, a license holder’s license is suspended if the license holder
    fails to comply with the order of the Secretary. 
    Id. § 499g(d).
    However, under PACA this