mcmanus-wyatt-produce-co-inc-dba-mcmanus-wyatt-produce-marketing-co ( 2004 )
[…] brokers are deposited in a PACA Fund. 
    Id. § 499c(5).13
    A person aggrieved by a license holder can
    file a complaint with the Secretary of Agriculture or file suit in a court of competent jurisdiction.
    
    Id. § 499e(b).14
    If a complaint is filed with the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary investigates the
    claim. 
    Id. § 499f(c)(1).
    If the Secretary “substantiates the existence of violations” of PACA, the
    Secretary affords the commission merchant, dealer, or broker an opportunity for a hearing before an
    examiner. 
    Id. § 499f(c)(2).
    However, if the amount of damages asserted is less than $30,000, no
    hearing is necessary and “the respondent’s answer may be supplied in the form of depositions or
    verified statements of fact.”
    12
    License holders are divided into these three categories—commission merchant, dealer, and
    broker—based upon the scope of activities they perform. 7 U.S.C.A. § 499a(b)(5)-(7) (West 1999).