See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.040 (West Supp. 2004). The court’s order also noted: “based on the evidence adduced at the hearing, the Court is unable to conclude that the facts and data necessary to provide a reasoned justification for the rule are now in existence.” 4 DISCUSSION Substantive challenges A. Delegation of power In issues one and two, appellants assert that the Commission unlawfully and unconstitutionally delegated to a federal agency (the CMS) its responsibility to develop the conversion factor. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 402.068 (West 1996) (“Except as expressly provided by this subchapter, the [C]ommission may not delegate rights and duties imposed on it by this subchapter.”), § 413.011 (West Supp. 2004) (“[T]he [C]ommission shall also develop conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors taking into account economic indicators in health care and the requirements of Subsection (d). . . . This section does not adopt the Medicare fee schedule, and the [C]ommission shall not adopt conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors based solely on those factors as developed by the federal [CMS].”). Next, appellants argue that the delegation violates article III, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. III, § 1 (legislative power is vested solely in Texas Senate and House of Representatives); Proctor v. Andrews,