Reg. 55,248 (Nov. 1, 2001). Then, the statute commands the Commission to adjust that formula to accomplish fair and reasonable guidelines: “[the Commission shall] develop conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors taking into account economic indicators in health care and the requirements of Subsection (d) [guidelines are to be fair and reasonable and designed to ensure quality of medical care and achieve effective medical cost control].” See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.011(a). In developing such conversion factors, “the [C]ommission shall not adopt conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors based solely on those factors as developed by the federal [CMS],” and the statute “does not adopt the Medicare fee schedule.”
Id. Thus, thestatute merely prohibits the 6 Commission from adopting a Texas conversion factor based on nothing other than the Medicare factor.