See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.005(a) (West Supp. 2004). That statute provides, The medical advisory committee advises the division [of Medical Review] in developing and administering the medical policies, fee guidelines, and utilization guidelines established under Section 413.011. The committee shall advise the [C]ommission or professional organization in the review and revision of medical policies and fee guidelines required under Section 413.012.
Id. (emphasis added).Section 413.012 provides that “the medical policies and fee guidelines shall be reviewed and revised at least every two years to reflect fair and reasonable fees and to reflect medical treatment or ranges of treatment that are reasonable or necessary at the time the review and revision is conducted.”
Id. § 413.012(West 1996). Thus, the statute commands the committee to advise the Commission in the mandatory biennial reviews of fee guidelines; the statute does not make the same command with respect to the Commission’s initial formulation of the fee guidelines under section 413.011. See