Under the “arbitrary and capricious” standard, we conclude that the Commission substantially complied with the reasoned-justification requirement of the APA. C. Public notice and comment Appellants contend that after the district court remanded the 2002 fee guidelines to the Commission to comply with the reasoned-justification requirement, the Commission was required to provide public notice and a comment period upon publishing the Supplemental Preamble. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.040 (West Supp. 2004) (“[T]he court may remand the rule, or a portion of a rule, to the agency and, if it does so remand, shall provide a reasonable time for the agency to either revise or readopt the rule through established procedure.” (emphasis added)). Appellants assert that “established procedure” required the Commission to publish a new notice of proposed rulemaking because the reasoning provided in the Supplemental Preamble was new and thus has never been subject to public notice and comment.