Appellants’ main complaint is that the Supplemental Preamble does not explain why the information used by the Commission justifies reducing reimbursement to certain health-care providers, resulting in the 125% figure. They assert that the Commission has provided no “factual basis” for the fee guidelines. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.033(a)(1)(B) (West 2000). An agency rule is voidable unless the agency adopts it in substantial compliance with the requirements of the APA, including the requirement of a reasoned justification.
Id. § 2001.033(a)(1),§ 2001.035(a) (West 2000). A reasoned justification must include “a summary of the factual basis for the rule as adopted which demonstrates a rational connection between the factual basis for the rule and the rule as adopted.”
Id. § 2001.033(a)(1).To substantially comply with the reasoned-justification requirement, the four corners of the agency’s final notice must present the agency’s justification in a relatively clear, precise, and logical fashion.