txu-generation-company-lp-txu-portfolio-management-company-lp-oncor ( 2005 )
[…] Having conceded that the section 39.157’s “market power abuse” concept contains
    an implied intent element, the majority posits two alternative statutory bases to support a rule that
    implements section 39.157’s conduct standards yet omits its implied intent element. First, the
    majority looks to PURA section 39.101, which requires the Commission to “ensure that retail
    consumer protections are established that entitle a consumer . . . to safe, reliable, and reasonably
    priced electricity.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.101. Second, the majority relies on section 35.004(e),
    which requires the Commission to “ensure that ancillary services necessary to facilitate the
    transmission of electric energy are available at reasonable prices.” 
    Id. § 35.004(e).
    Based on their plain language, both provisions are limited in scope. Section 35.004(e)
    speaks only to ancillary services, which the parties represent is a small component of the wholesale
    electricity market.