txu-generation-company-lp-txu-portfolio-management-company-lp-oncor ( 2005 )
[…] inconsistent with relevant statutory provisions).
    By departing from the requirements of section 39.157, rule 25.503 distorts the
    legislature’s careful balancing of the dual policy goals reflected in the statute, encouraging the
    innovation and risk-taking of competition while protecting the integrity of market mechanisms. See
    Law Offices of Curtis V. 
    Trinko, 124 S. Ct. at 878-79
    . Indeed, both chapter 39 of PURA as a whole
    and the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act seek to balance such interests. Compare Tex. Util.
    Code Ann. § 39.001(a) (West Supp. 2004-05), with Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.04 (West
    2002); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(4) (West 2005) (courts may consider “common law
    or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects”). The term “market
    power abuse” in section 39.157, like similar standards employed in the antitrust context, carries with
    it an unmistakable legislative intent to proscribe a type of conduct only where intent can be proven.
    See Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 
    425 U.S. 185