txu-generation-company-lp-txu-portfolio-management-company-lp-oncor ( 2005 )
[…] Because I believe that the Public Utility Commission’s rule, 29 Tex. Reg. 1899
    (2004) (to be codified at 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.503 (Pub. Util. Comm’n)) (Wholesale Market
    Oversight Rule (WMO Rule)), exceeds the Commission’s statutory authority, I respectfully dissent.
    The    defects   in   rule 25.503       begin   with   the   absence   of   an   intent
    requirement—participants in the deregulated wholesale electricity market are at peril of presumed
    liability based solely on the effects of their competitive conduct, even if inadvertent. 16 Tex. Admin.
    Code § 25.503(g). The core concepts found in rule 25.503 are derived from section 39.157 of
    PURA. See 29 Tex. Reg. 1905. Section 39.157 requires the Commission to “monitor market
    power” and maintain oversight over “market power abuses,” defined as “practices by persons
    possessing market power that are unreasonably discriminatory or tend to unreasonably restrict,
    impair, or reduce the level of competition, including practices that tie unregulated products or
    services to regulated products or services or unreasonably discriminate in the provision of regulated
    services,” and “include predatory pricing, withholding of production, precluding entry, and
    collusion.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.157(a) (West Supp. 2004-05). These are familiar antitrust
    concepts. See, e.g., Verizon Communications, Inc. v. Law Offices of Curtis V. Trinko, 
    124 S. Ct. 872