txu-generation-company-lp-txu-portfolio-management-company-lp-oncor ( 2005 )
[…] impair, or reduce the level of competition, including practices that tie unregulated products or
    services to regulated products or services or unreasonably discriminate in the provision of regulated
    services,” and “include predatory pricing, withholding of production, precluding entry, and
    collusion.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.157(a) (West Supp. 2004-05). These are familiar antitrust
    concepts. See, e.g., Verizon Communications, Inc. v. Law Offices of Curtis V. Trinko, 
    124 S. Ct. 872
    , 878-79 (2004); see also Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.157(a) (clarifying that subsection did not
    affect enforcement of state or federal antitrust laws). The code construction act thus compels us to
    look to antitrust law when construing section 39.157. Tex. Govt. Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (West
    2005) (“[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by
    legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).1
    As the majority concedes, section 39.157 implies an intent requirement for proving
    “market power abuse” under that provision because it employs antitrust concepts that carry with
    them the implication of an intent element. Slip op. at 14 (“If the authority for this rule was derived