general-motors-corporation-v-brett-bray-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2007 )
[…] An RSI score of 100 is “average,” meaning that the GM dealer
    4
    reached the same level of sales for its market as the composite of all GM dealers did in
    the Texas market.3
    Elliott’s year-end RSI scores were problematic in that he did not attain a score of 100.
    Elliott’s score for 2003 was 48.7, and his scores for 2002, 2001, and 2000 were 65.7, 74.0, and
    66.04, respectively.
    In response to GM’s rejection of the transfer application, Mills filed a protest with
    the Division in April 2004, and Elliott moved to intervene. See 
    id. § 2301.360(a)
    (“A dealer whose
    application is rejected under Section 2301.359 may file a protest with the board. A protest filed
    under this section is a contested case.”).4 Mills and Elliott asked the Division to find that GM
    unreasonably denied the transfer application in violation of the occupations code and that Elliott was
    qualified to be a Pontiac, Buick, and GMC dealer in Athens. See 
    id. § 2301.360(b)
    (“In a protest
    under this section, the board must determine whether the prospective transferee is qualified. The
    burden is on the manufacturer or distributor to prove that the prospective transferee
    is not qualified.”).
    3
    A simplified example may be helpful: Imagine a market in which there are two types of
    vehicles, cars and trucks; GM’s Texas market share for cars is 20%; its Texas market share for trucks