general-motors-corporation-v-brett-bray-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2007 )
[…] The interpretation of section 2301.359
    is a question of first impression. GM also challenges 88 findings of fact and four conclusions of law
    that are allegedly tainted by the statutory-construction error.
    Construction of Section 2301.359
    The parties have two disparate interpretations of section 2301.359 of the occupations
    code. The dispute centers on the relationship between the two sentences in subsection (e). The first
    sentence of subsection (e) provides that a manufacturer “may not unreasonably withhold approval”
    of a transfer application. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.359(e). The second sentence states that “[i]t
    is unreasonable for a manufacturer or distributor to reject a prospective transferee who is of good
    moral character and who meets the written, reasonable, and uniformly applied standards or
    qualifications, if any, of the manufacturer or distributor relating to the prospective transferee’s
    business experience and financial qualifications.” 
    Id. The Division