general-motors-corporation-v-brett-bray-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2007 )
[…] demand, then he’s at a competitive disadvantage to others who obtain the product
    more quickly and in higher volume.
    23
    The following findings are supported by the testimony of GM’s expert, Sharif Farhat:
    154. GM’s market share has declined from approximately 60% in the 1960’s to
    approximately 27% in 2004.
    ....
    156. GM’s decline in market share contributes to a dealer’s sales performance.
    Qualification Issue
    We now turn to GM’s arguments concerning the Division’s finding that Elliott is
    qualified. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.360(b) (“In a protest under this section, the board must
    determine whether the prospective transferee is qualified. The burden is on the manufacturer or
    distributor to prove that the prospective transferee is not qualified.”). The Division found that Elliott
    is qualified, reasoning that GM failed to meet its burden to prove that Elliott is not qualified. GM
    argues that it did meet its burden.
    We hold that the conclusion is supported by substantial evidence and is not arbitrary,