general-motors-corporation-v-brett-bray-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2007 )
[…] recommendation was not followed in the final order.
    7
    The Division also found that Elliott is qualified, which forced GM to accept the
    transfer. See 
    id. § 2301.360(c)
    (“If the board’s order is that the prospective transferee is qualified,
    the dealer’s franchise is amended to reflect the change in franchisee, and the manufacturer or
    distributor shall accept the transfer for all purposes.”).
    GM sought judicial review of the Division’s decision in district court. See 
    id. § 2301.751(a),
    (c) (West 2004) (“A party to a proceeding affected by a final order, rule, or decision
    or other final action of the board or director under this chapter . . . may seek judicial review of the
    action,” which is conducted “in the manner provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code.”). The
    district court affirmed the Division’s final order in all respects.
    GM appeals to this Court, arguing that the Division incorrectly interpreted section