124 S.W.3d 690, 692 n.1 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003), aff’d in part and remanded,
[…] See
id. Irrigation waterrights are further divided into two priority classifications—Class A water rights and Class B water rights. Id.; see also 30 Tex. Admin. Code 6 § 303.2 (2005). Class A water rights holders receive 1.7 times as much water as Class B water rights holders when water is available for allocation to irrigation use. 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 303.22. All holders of certificates of adjudication must obtain authority from the Commission to change the place of use, purpose of use, or point of diversion, or otherwise alter a water right. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.122(a) (West 2008). Section 11.122 of the water code provides: Subject to meeting all other applicable requirements of [chapter 11 of the water code] for the approval of an application, an amendment, except an amendment to a water right that increases the amount of water authorized to be diverted or the authorized rate of diversion, shall be authorized if the requested change will not cause adverse impact on other water right holders or the environment on the stream of greater magnitude than under the circumstances in which the . . . certificate of adjudication that is sought to be amended was fully exercised according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the requested amendment.
Id. § 11.122(b).Section 11.122 also provides that the Commission “shall adopt rules to effectuate the provisions of this section.”
Id. § 11.122(c).The Commission’s rule governing amendments to water rights prohibits the transfer of the point of diversion or place of use of water rights from the Lower and Middle Rio Grande to the Upper Rio Grande (a transfer upstream). See Tex. Admin. Code § 303.42(3).