lake-travis-independent-school-district-david-lovelace-and-melissa ( 2008 )
[…] liability suits, including rule 21a, see 
    Herrera, 212 S.W.3d at 460
    , proper compliance is not achieved
    by judicially modifying chapter 74’s mandatory service periods, as the Prestwoods would have us
    do under their interpretation of rule 21a. However, even if the Prestwoods were correct concerning
    the applicability of rule 21a’s three-day provision, it is clear that, to the extent rule 21a conflicts with
    any of the requirements of chapter 74, the latter is controlling. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    Ann. § 74.002 (“In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of
    procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.”) (emphasis
    9
    See also Mokkala v. Mead, 
    178 S.W.3d 66
    , 73 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005,
    no pet.) (“The plaintiff controls when she files a petition alleging a health care liability claim, thereby