Util. Code Ann. § 39.153(a). TNMP was the only utility to fall within the statutory exemption.18 To prevent any utility from exercising undue market power, the legislature, in section 39.156, also required certain utilities to reduce their ownership and control of installed generation capacity and file market mitigation plans with the Commission. See
id. § 39.156.One of the options available to those utilities required to reduce their capacity under section 39.156 was a capacity auction.
Id. § 39.156(c)(3).As part of the final proceeding to true-up stranded costs, section 39.262(d) of the 17 Section 39.153(a) provides: Each electric utility subject to this section shall sell at auction, at least 60 days before the date set for customer choice to begin, entitlements to at least 15 percent of the electric utility’s Texas jurisdictional installed generation capacity. For the purposes of this section, the term “electric utility” includes any affiliated power generation company that is unbundled from the electric utility in accordance with Section 39.051, but does not include any entity owning less than 400 megawatts of installed generation capacity. Tex. Util.