Id. § 39.262(d).19TNMP agrees that it was exempt from the capacity auction requirement in section 39.153 and that it did not conduct a capacity auction pursuant to either section 39.153 or 39.156. Nevertheless, TNMP argues that the legislature’s use of the word “shall” in section 39.262(d) is mandatory and requires the Commission to conduct a capacity auction true-up for TNMP. We disagree. The plain language of section 39.262(d)(2) requires the Commission to reconcile the difference between “the price of power obtained through the capacity auctions under Sections 39.153 and 39.156” and the power cost projections that were employed to estimate stranded costs in the proceeding under section 39.201. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262(d)(2) (emphasis added). The plain language of this statute also presumes that TNMP participated in the required capacity 19 Section 39.262(d) provides: The affiliated power generation company shall reconcile, and either credit or bill to the transmission and distribution utility, the net sum of: (1) the former electric utility’s final fuel balance determined under Section 39.202(c); and (2) any difference between the price of power obtained through the capacity auctions under Sections 39.153 and 39.156 and the power cost projections that were employed for the same time period in the ECOM model to estimate stranded costs in the proceeding under Section 39.201.
Id. § 39.262(d).31 auctions.