susan-combs-in-her-official-capacity-as-comptroller-of-public-accounts-for ( 2009 )
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 321.203(a) (West 2008).5
    Generally, the location at which a sale is consummated is a “place of business” of the retailer. See
    
    id. § 321.203(b)–(d).
    As to the sales at issue, customers ordered furniture at the retail store locations
    within appellees’ jurisdictions, and the retailers shipped the furniture directly to the customers
    from the Grand Prairie warehouses.6 The parties do not dispute that the retail stores affiliated
    with the retailers at issue in this lawsuit are places of business. Under tax code section 321.203,
    then, if the warehouses are not places of business, the sales will be considered consummated at
    the retail store locations, which are “the retailer’s place of business in this state where the order
    is received.” 
    Id. § 321.203(d)(1).
    If, however, the warehouses are places of business, the furniture
    sales are considered to have been consummated at the warehouses, which are the locations “from
    which the retailer ships or delivers the item, if the retailer ships or delivers the item to a point
    designated by the purchaser or lessee.” 
    Id. § 321.203(c)(1).
    5
    The municipal sales tax statutes relevant to the UDJA claim are also made applicable to
    local sales tax imposed by transportation authorities. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 322.108(a)(1), (3)
    (West 2008).