susan-combs-in-her-official-capacity-as-comptroller-of-public-accounts-for ( 2009 )
[…] calendar year at the warehouse, storage yard, or manufacturing plant.
    
    Id. § 321.002(a)(3)
    (West 2008); see 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.374(a)(2) (2007).
    When construing a statute, we begin with its plain language. See State v. Shumake,
    
    199 S.W.3d 279
    , 284 (Tex. 2006). Appellees contend that a location must be operated “for the
    purpose of receiving orders for taxable items” for the location to be a place of business under the
    statutory definition. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 321.002(a)(3). However, the statute plainly states
    that the definition of place of business “includes any location at which three or more orders
    are received by the retailer during a calendar year.” 
    Id. This portion
    of the definition is not qualified
    or conditional in any way on the portion of the definition referring to a retailer’s “purpose” for the
    location. Whether one views the “three or more orders” language as setting out independent criteria