susan-combs-in-her-official-capacity-as-comptroller-of-public-accounts-for ( 2009 )
[…] Comptroller properly interpreted and applied tax code section 321.002(a)(3) in determining that the
    Grand Prairie warehouses are places of business.
    The Comptroller is authorized by statute to administer, collect, and enforce local
    sales tax imposed by a municipality. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 321.301. The Comptroller has
    the authority to adjust tax amounts if she finds that an amount of tax, penalty, or interest has
    been unlawfully or erroneously collected. See 
    id. § 111.104(a).
    The process of adjusting the tax
    amount due can be initiated by the “person who directly paid the tax to this state or by the person’s
    attorney, assignee, or other successor.” 
    Id. § 111.104(b);
    see 34 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 3.282(j),
    .325(a) (2007). These adjustments by the Comptroller may be made any time within four years from
    the date that the tax becomes due and payable. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.107(a), .201. The