susan-combs-in-her-official-capacity-as-comptroller-of-public-accounts-for ( 2009 )
[…] claim that the Comptroller improperly interpreted tax code section 321.002(a)(3) and their UDJA
    claim that the Comptroller had no authority to retroactively transfer local sales tax revenues.
    Conversely, given the current state of record, the Comptroller’s plea to the jurisdiction was properly
    denied as to appellees’ UDJA claim that the Comptroller incorrectly determined that the retailers
    at issue received three or more orders at their Grand Prairie warehouses during each relevant
    calendar year.
    20
    APA Section 2001.038 Claim
    Appellees also seek declaratory relief under the authority of section 2001.038 of the
    Administrative Procedure Act. Section 2001.038 of the APA provides for a declaratory judgment
    action to determine the “validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule or its
    threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right
    or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a). Appellees, in their pleadings,
    allege that the Comptroller’s rule allowing retrospective reallocation of local sales tax was not
    properly promulgated and, therefore, is invalid.