Raymond Sandoval; David V. Shrum; and Eddie Tausch; Appellees
[…] whether Shrum is entitled to attorneys’ fees from DCI under the DTPA.
    We conclude, however, that the trial court erred by awarding attorneys’ fees to Shrum
    from Daneshjou, individually. Shrum was not entitled to attorneys’ fees from Daneshjou based on
    any provision of the ICMA because it was an agreement between Shrum and DCI—not Daneshjou.19
    Shrum cannot claim attorneys’ fees from Daneshjou under the DTPA based either on appellants’
    claims for violations or for indemnity under the DTPA. Section 17.50 expressly authorizes awards
    of attorneys’ fees only “[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless
    in fact or law or brought in bad faith . . . .” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(c) (West Supp.
    2008). There is no showing, however, that Daneshjou, individually, sought recovery under
    section 17.50 for violations by Shrum.20 Daneshjou did request indemnity under the DTPA for any
    19