alfredo-moreno-and-frances-moreno-individually-and-as-heirs-and ( 2008 )
[…] SENATOR RATLIFF: Yes, if health care providers are going to have the benefit of
    the designation of responsible third parties, then they have to abide by the same rules
    as everyone else. This 60-day provision would apply in health care liability claims.
    S. Conf. Comm. Rep. on H.B. 4, S.J. of Tex., 78th Leg., R.S. 5005 (2003).
    By its terms, however, subsection (e) applies only to “limitations.” The above exchange does
    not indicate a specific legislative intent to apply this provision to the 120-day requirement set out
    in section 74.351. Moreover, to the extent that there is a conflict between the two statutes, section
    74.002(a) provides that “[i]n the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including
    a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.” TEX .
    CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.002(a). Section 74.351 does not expressly address the
    timeliness of the required expert report in this case.
    The Appellants also argue that the report was, in any case, timely filed. Dr. Palomino