MARY'S OPINION HEADING
[…] Code Ann. § 16.026(a) (Vernon 2002). The twenty-five year statute provides that “[a] person, regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability, must bring suit not later than 25 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.” Id. § 16.027. “Adverse possession” means an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another person. Id. § 16.021(1). Peaceable possession is defined as possession “that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit to recover the property.” Id. § 16.021(3). Possession must not only be actual, but also visible, continuous, notorious, distinct, hostile (i.e., adverse), and of such a character as to indicate unmistakably an assertion of a claim of exclusive ownership in the occupant. Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1990).