MARY'S OPINION HEADING
[…] Therefore, if Appellants produced evidence amounting to more than a scintilla on each of the requisite elements to recovery under either statute, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment.
Applicable Law
“A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by one who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026(a) (Vernon 2002). The twenty-five year statute provides that “[a] person, regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability, must bring suit not later than 25 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.” Id. § 16.027. “Adverse possession” means an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another person. Id. § 16.021(1).