texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-guadalupe-blanco-river ( 2008 )
[…] court’s decision to reverse and remand the denial order, and the Foundation appealed the
    trial court’s dismissal of its declaratory judgment action.4
    II. DISCUSSION
    Before we address the merits, we note that the Commission has filed a motion to
    dismiss this appeal as moot. In its motion, the Commission argues that even if the
    Foundation’s application were remanded to the State Office of Administrative Hearings, it
    cannot, under the current statutory framework, grant the Foundation’s application. Section
    11.0237 of the water code provides that:
    The commission may not issue a new permit for instream flows dedicated to
    environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows. The commission may
    approve an application to amend an existing permit or certificate of
    adjudication to change the use to or add a use for instream flows dedicated
    to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows.
    TEX . W ATER CODE ANN . § 11.0237(a) (emphasis added). We are, therefore, confronted
    with a mootness issue that must be analyzed at the outset.
    4
    This case was transferred from the Third Court of Appeals to the Thirteenth Court of Appeals under