texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-guadalupe-blanco-river ( 2008 )
[…] (Vernon 2000).
    The Foundation asserted that the Commission had jurisdiction over its application,
    see TEX . W ATER CODE ANN . § 5.013(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (providing that the
    Commission has general jurisdiction over water and water rights including the issuance of
    water rights permits), and that the Commission had statutory authority to appropriate water
    for beneficial uses, which according to the Foundation includes non-consumptive instream
    uses and freshwater inflows into an estuary system. See 
    id. §§11.002(4), 11.023(b)
    2
    Section 11.131(a) of the water code provides:
    The com m ission shall m ake a prelim inary exam ination of the application, and if it appears
    that there is no unappropriated water in the source of supply or that the proposed
    appropriation should not be allowed for other reasons, the com m ission m ay deny the
    application.
    T EX . W ATER C OD E A N N . § 11.131(a) (Vernon 2000).
    3
    T he Foundation brought two suits against the Com m ission which, by an agreed order, were
    consolidated at the trial level.
    4
    (Vernon Supp. 2007).