texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-v-galveston-bay-conservation-and ( 2008 )
[…] When a district court
    grants one motion and denies the other, an appellate court should determine all questions
    presented and render the judgment the district court should have rendered. 
    Id. By its
    sole issue, the Commission argues that it did not have jurisdiction to issue
    water-use permits for purely environmental purposes when it acted on appellees’
    applications because the state had instituted a temporary moratorium on such permits.
    See Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1242, § 2 (expired Sep. 1, 2005) (current version at TEX .
    W ATER CODE ANN . § 11.0237 (Vernon Supp. 2007)).                         The moratorium on purely
    environmental water permits has since been made permanent by section 11.0237 of the
    water code, which provides that:
    The commission may not issue a new permit for instream flows dedicated to
    environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows. The commission may
    approve an application to amend an existing permit or certificate of
    adjudication to change the use to or add a use for instream flows dedicated
    to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows.
    TEX . W ATER CODE ANN . § 11.0237(a) (emphasis added). We are, therefore, confronted
    2
    This case was transferred from the Third Court of Appeals to the Thirteenth Court of Appeals under
    a docket equalization order issued by the Suprem e Court of Texas.