texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-v-galveston-bay-conservation-and ( 2008 )
[…] freshwater inflows into an estuary system. See 
    id. §§11.002(4), 11.023(b)
    (Vernon Supp.
    2007).        Appellees argued that the Commission erred in summarily denying their
    applications because the Commission improperly deprived them of a contested hearing
    and misconstrued the water code’s statutory framework by concluding that it could not
    grant purely environmental permits. The Commission responded to appellees’ petition with
    a general denial.
    Appellees moved for summary judgment on three grounds. First, appellees argued
    1
    Section 11.131(a) of the water code provides:
    The com m ission shall m ake a prelim inary exam ination of the application, and if it appears
    that there is no unappropriated water in the source of supply or that the proposed
    appropriation should not be allowed for other reasons, the com m ission m ay deny the
    application.
    T EX . W ATER C OD E A N N . § 11.131(a) (Vernon 2000).
    4
    that the Commission has jurisdiction to entertain their applications because the
    environmental purposes that they proposed could be defined as a “beneficial use” under