tara-stone-and-eric-stone-elizabeth-coronado-md-and-community-medical ( 2012 )
[…] surname, we will use their first names for clarity.
    was surgically removed on October 23. On December 28, 2009, Tara, along with her husband, Eric,
    filed suit against Coronado and Coronado’s employer, Community Medical Associates (collectively,
    appellees), seeking damages allegedly attributable to Coronado’s professional negligence in leaving
    the sponge in Tara’s body.2 Appellees pleaded the affirmative defense of limitations and later sought
    summary judgment on that ground, relying on the two-year period established by section 74.251(a)
    of the civil practice and remedies code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a)
    (West 2011) (generally requiring that “no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the
    action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical
    or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim”).3 Appellees attached to their summary-
    judgment motion copies of each side’s live pleadings and a March 23, 2007 “Operative Note”
    prepared by Coronado that described Tara’s surgery earlier that day.
    As the Stones acknowledge, appellees’ motion and attachments met their summary-