pm-management-trinity-nc-llc-dba-trinity-care-center-michael-kumets ( 2012 )
[…] Multiple parties who alleged only economic harm
    would not, under section 74.001(a)(2), be considered “a single claimant,” and each would have to
    file his or her own expert report. By contrast, multiple parties who alleged more than mere economic
    harm would be treated as “a single claimant” under the statute. We can think of no principled or
    logical reason for treating such claimants differently.
    Further support for our conclusion that a “health care liability claim” must entail more
    than pure economic loss is found in section 74.451, a provision governing agreements to arbitrate
    health-care-liability claims. That section provides:
    No physician, professional association of physicians, or other health care provider
    shall request or require a patient or prospective patient to execute an agreement to
    arbitrate a health care liability claim unless the form of agreement delivered to the
    13
    patient contains a written notice in 10-point boldface type clearly and conspicuously
    stating:
    UNDER TEXAS LAW, THIS AGREEMENT IS INVALID AND OF NO LEGAL
    EFFECT UNLESS IT IS ALSO SIGNED BY AN ATTORNEY OF YOUR OWN
    CHOOSING. THIS AGREEMENT CONTAINS A WAIVER OF IMPORTANT
    LEGAL RIGHTS, INCLUDING YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY. YOU SHOULD NOT
    SIGN THIS AGREEMENT WITHOUT FIRST CONSULTING WITH AN
    ATTORNEY.
    
    Id. § 74.451
    (West 2011). By enacting this provision, the legislature ensured that individuals
    bringing “health care liability claims” could not agree to arbitration and thereby waive their right to
    a jury trial unless they had first conferred with counsel.