pm-management-trinity-nc-llc-dba-trinity-care-center-michael-kumets ( 2012 )
[…] In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face,
    a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained;
    (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (3) legislative history;
    (4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same
    or similar subjects; (5) consequences of a particular construction;
    (6) administrative construction of the statute; and (7) title (caption), preamble, and
    emergency provision.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (West 2005); see also 
    id. § 312.005
    (West 2005) (“In interpreting
    a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times
    the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”).3
    3
    As the supreme court observed in Wortham v. Walker, 
    128 S.W.2d 1138
    , 1150 (Tex. 1939):
    A statute should not be construed in a spirit of detachment as if it were a protoplasm
    floating around in space. The historical treatment to which a statute may be