the-montrose-management-district-and-the-public-officials-claude-wynn ( 2014 )
[…] 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 347
    , 349, repealed by Act of May 23, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 912, § 20, 
    2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2309
    , 2313.
    Both the East and West Districts, however, were not created by the
    procedures set forth in subchapter B of Chapter 375. Rather, they were created by
    special legislation. See 
    Tex. Spec. Dist. Code Ann. §§ 3843.002
    –.005 (creating
    East District, defining the East District’s territory, declaring the East District’s
    purpose, and making findings of benefit and public purpose of the East District);
    
    id.
     §§ 3878.002–.005 (same for West District); see also id. §§ 3878.251–.257
    28
    (providing authority for the consolidation of the West District with “one other
    municipal management district that adjoins or has a boundary that is within a two-
    mile radius of any boundary of the district”). Therefore, former section 375.021
    did not apply to their formation. Because Hawthorne asserts that there is an
    irreconcilable conflict between former section 375.021 and the creation of the East
    and West Districts, the special legislation creating these districts would govern