mathew-esters-v-texas-department-of-transporation-and-stanley-yin-in-his ( 2013 )
[…] discrete acts. See Nat’l R.R. Passenger 
    Corp., 536 U.S. at 115
    –21; Santi, 312
    S.W.3d. at 804–05. To invoke the doctrine, an employee must show an organized
    scheme leading to and including a present violation, so that the cumulative effect
    of the discriminatory practice, rather than any discrete occurrence, gives rise to the
    cause of action. Davis v. Autonation USA Corp., 
    226 S.W.3d 487
    , 493 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). For example, hostile work environment,
    8
    Esters also contends that section 21.258(c) of the Texas Labor Code entitled him to an
    instruction based on a two-year period because it provides that “[l]iability under a back pay
    award may not accrue for a date more than two years before the date a complaint is filed with the
    commission.” Section 21.258 limits a court’s ability to award equitable relief in the form of back
    pay, but does not govern—or even mention—administrative filing requirements. Therefore, like
    section 21.256, section 21.258 does not support Esters’s request for a two-year period. Cf.