soon-phat-lp-individually-and-dba-charleston-court-apartments-yin ( 2013 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(2) (Vernon 2008); 
    Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d at 137
    . Thus, we look at all the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    finding to determine whether a reasonable trier of fact could have formed a firm
    belief or conviction that its finding was true. Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas,
    Inc. v. Hogue, 
    271 S.W.3d 238
    , 248 (Tex. 2008).
    Fraud in this context “means fraud other than constructive fraud.” See Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(6) (Vernon 2008).
    Malice is defined in this context as “specific intent by the defendant to cause
    substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” See 
    id. § 41.001(7).
    Specific intent
    means that the actor desires to cause the consequences of his act, or that he
    believes the consequences are substantially certain to result from it. Seber v. Union
    Pac. R.R. Co., 
    350 S.W.3d 640
    , 654 (Tex.