Inc., 385 S.W.3d at 424(citing Belvedere Condos. at State Thomas, Inc. v. Meeks Design Grp., Inc.,
329 S.W.3d 219, 220 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.)). “[T]he party that complains of abuse of discretion has the burden to bring forth a record showing such abuse.” Simon v. York Crane & Rigging Co., Inc.,
739 S.W.2d 793, 795 (Tex. 1987); see also Hartman Income Reit PPTY Holdings, LLC v. Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist., No. 07-11-00079-CV,
2012 WL 5231854(Tex. App.—Amarillo Oct. 23, 2012, pet. denied) (“[B]urden lies with the appellant to establish that an abuse of discretion occurred.”). –3– Section 150.002 provides, in relevant part: (a) In any action ... for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered landscape architect, or registered professional land surveyor... (e) The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice… TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002 (emphasis added). A licensed or registered professional is defined as “a licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered professional land surveyor, registered landscape architect, or any firm in which such licensed or registered professional practices, including but not limited to a corporation…” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.001(1-a).