COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CTTI Priesmeyer, Inc. v. K & O Ltd. P’ship, 164 S.W.3d 675, 683 (Tex.App.--Austin 2005, no pet.), citing Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. 1991). “When a party tries a case on alternative theories of recovery and a jury returns favorable findings on two or more theories, the party has a right to a judgment on the theory entitling him to the greatest or most favorable relief.” Boyce Iron Works, Inc. v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 747 S.W.2d 785, 787 (Tex. 1988). The DTPA specifically limits recoveries. See Tex.Bus.& Com.Code Ann. § 17.43 (providing that “no recovery shall be permitted under both this subchapter and another law of both damages and penalties for the same act or practice.”). See also Gunn Infiniti, Inc. v. O’Byrne, 996 S.W.2d 854, 862 (Tex. 1999)(holding plaintiff must elect recovery under either DTPA or fraud after remand); Holland v.