lit-hw-1-lp-v-the-town-of-flower-mound-texas-the-board-of-adjustment ( 2013 )
[…] LIT makes no complaint of any acts of any individual Board members and seeks no relief other than relief from the Board’s decision.  LIT filed its petition against the Board, and the Board remains a party to this case.  The individual Board members are therefore not necessary or proper parties to this suit.  Summary judgment was therefore proper as to the individual Board members.  We overrule LIT’s third issue.

    III. Gross negligence, bad faith, or malice

              In LIT’s fourth issue, it argues that it should be awarded costs of this action. Under section 211.011 of the local government code, costs may be assessed against the Board if “the court determines that the board acted with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice in making its decision.”  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 211.011(f) (West 2009).

    LIT made no allegation in its petition that the Board acted with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice.