elida-ramirez-individually-and-as-representative-of-the-estate-of ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1.  Thereafter, Ramirez filed a rule 306a(5) motion in the trial court, which the trial court granted, finding that Ramirez’s counsel did not receive notice or acquire actual knowledge of the judgment until January 5, 2009.  See Tex. R. Civ. P. 306a(5). The appellate timetable, therefore, did not start until January 5, 2009, and the notice of appeal was timely.  Accordingly, we deny the motion to dismiss.

     

    [3] Section 74.051(d) provides:

     

    All parties shall be entitled to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient's medical records from any other party within 45 days from the date of receipt of a written request for such records; provided, however, that the receipt of a medical authorization in the form required by Section 74.052 executed by the claimant herein shall be considered compliance by the claimant with this subsection.

     

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(d) (Vernon 2005).

     

    [4] Although the clerk’s record indicates that a motion to compel and a motion for sanctions were filed at one point in this case, it is unclear from the record which party filed these motions.