the-houston-aeronautical-heritage-society-inc-v-john-l-graves-harper ( 2013 )
[…] TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
    § 22.211 (West 2012). Because the bylaws provide for removal of a director by
    majority vote of a quorum of the directors at a special directors’ meeting and
    because the bylaws do not provide the HAHS President with authority to elect,
    designate, or appoint directors, we conclude that no genuine issue of fact exists as
    to Graves’s status as a director at the time the trial court rendered judgment.
    Regarding Nipper, we note the bylaws’ silence about the proper procedures
    for the resignation of directors. Section 22.2111 of the Texas Business
    Organizations Code provides that “a director of a corporation may resign at any
    time by providing written notice to the corporation.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
    § 22.2111 (West 2012). However, the permissive term “may” in the statute
    indicates that a writing is one possible method of resignation, not that it is the sole
    method permitted by law. See Inwood N. Homeowners’ Assoc., Inc. v. Meier, 
    625 S.W.2d 742