the-houston-aeronautical-heritage-society-inc-v-john-l-graves-harper ( 2013 )
[…] We have already rejected HAHS’s
    contention that the trial court could not declare Graves a director because his term
    limit had expired. And HAHS’s contention that Graves effectively resigned or
    made himself subject to removal by Evans, acting as President, by “sowing discord
    and strife within [HAHS], and his insistence on not only writing but widely
    disseminating his paper (which poses such a grave risk to the Society)” is
    unsupported by legal authority. Indeed, Evans’s purported unilateral removal of
    Graves from the HAHS Board is contrary to section 22.211 of the Texas Business
    Organizations Code, which establishes two methods for removal of a director:
    (1) “any procedure provided by the . . . bylaws of the corporation” and (2) in the
    absence of such a provision, “by the persons entitled to elect, designate, or appoint
    the director. If the director was elected to office, removal requires an affirmative
    22
    vote equal to the vote necessary to elect the director.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
    § 22.211 (West 2012). Because the bylaws provide for removal of a director by
    majority vote of a quorum of the directors at a special directors’ meeting and
    because the bylaws do not provide the HAHS President with authority to elect,