the-university-of-texas-medical-branch-at-galveston-v-lola-tatum ( 2012 )
[…] that UTMB is state agency). When a claimant asserts a healthcare-liability claim
    against a governmental entity that is a healthcare provider, the claimant must
    comply with both the Medical Liability Act and the Texas Tort Claims Act. Univ.
    of Tex. Med. Branch at Galveston v. Simmons, No. 14-11-00215-CV, 
    2012 WL 19665
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 5, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental
    liability from suit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (Vernon 2011).
    The Tatums argue that UTMB’s governmental immunity has been waived under
    section 101.021(2), which provides that “[a] governmental unit in the state is liable
    for . . . personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
    personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person,
    be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” 
    Id. § 101.021(2).
    The Tatums
    allege that Dwight Tatum suffered personal injury as a result of UTMB’s negligent
    6
    mishandling and misuse of his bone flap, which they contend is tangible personal
    property.