rio-grande-regional-hospital-inc-and-columbia-rio-grande-healthcare-lp ( 2010 )
[…] See Alpha Invesco 
    Corp., 139 S.W.3d at 700
    (citing L.S. Ranch, 
    Ltd., 970 S.W.2d at 752
    ).
    B.     Applicable Law
    Section 74.301(b) provides that:
    In an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered
    49
    against a single health care institution, the limit of civil liability for non[-
    ]economic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious
    liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed
    $250,000 for each claimant.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.301(b). On the other hand, section 74.303 states
    that:
    (a) In a wrongful death or survival action on a health care liability claim where
    final judgment is rendered against a physician or health care provider, the
    limit of civil liability for all damages, including exemplary damages, shall be
    limited to an amount not to exceed $500,000.00 for each claimant,
    regardless of the number of defendant physicians or health care providers
    against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of
    action on which the claim is based.
    (b) When there is an increase or decrease in the consumer price index with
    respect to the amount of that index on August 29, 1977, the liability limit
    described in Subsection (a) shall be increased or decreased, as applicable,
    by a sum equal to the amount of such limit multiplied by the percentage
    increase or decrease in the consumer price index, as published by the
    Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor, that
    measures the average changes in prices of goods and services purchased
    by urban wage earners and clerical workers’ families and single workers
    living alone (CPI-W: Seasonally adjusted U.S. City Average-All items),
    between August 29, 1977, and the time at which damages subject to such
    limits are awarded by final judgment or settlement.
    (c) Subsection (a) does not apply to the amount of damages awarded on a
    health care liability claim for the expenses of necessary medical, hospital,
    and custodial care received before judgment or required in the future for
    treatment of the injury.
    
    Id. § 74.303(a)-(c).
    The crux of this issue is whether what seems to be the more general provision,
    section 74.301(b), or the more specific provision, section 74.303, applies.                 See
    Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 
    34 S.W.3d 887