rio-grande-regional-hospital-inc-and-columbia-rio-grande-healthcare-lp ( 2010 )
[…] We have already concluded that the jury’s determination that appellants engaged
    in an ongoing pattern of negligent behavior that endangered Hermes’s well-being and
    caused Hermes’s injuries and death was supported by legally sufficient evidence. Because
    of this conclusion, we cannot say that appellants have sustained their burden of
    conclusively establishing all vital facts in support of their suicide affirmative defense. See
    Dow Chem. 
    Co., 46 S.W.3d at 241
    ; 
    Martinez, 977 S.W.2d at 340
    ; see also 
    Thumann, 226 S.W.3d at 501
    . Moreover, section 93.001(a)(1) itself states that suicide “shall not be a
    defense” if “the suicide or attempted suicide was caused in whole or in part by a failure on
    the part of any defendant to comply with an applicable legal standard.” TEX . CIV. PRAC . &
    REM . CODE ANN . § 93.001(a)(2); see Alvarado v. City of Brownsville, 
    865 S.W.2d 148
    , 153-
    154 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1993), rev’d on other grounds, 
    897 S.W.2d 750
    (Tex. 1995).