rio-grande-regional-hospital-inc-and-columbia-rio-grande-healthcare-lp ( 2010 )
[…] every word excluded from a statute must also be presumed to have been excluded for a
    purpose. See 
    Cameron, 618 S.W.2d at 540
    . In addition, we do not view disputed portions
    of a statute in isolation. Del Indus., 
    Inc., 35 S.W.3d at 593
    (citing Bridgestone/Firestone,
    Inc. v. Glyn-Jones, 
    878 S.W.2d 132
    , 133 (Tex. 1994)). We are to discern legislative intent
    from the plain meaning of the words of the statute. See Alpha Invesco 
    Corp., 139 S.W.3d at 700
    (citing L.S. Ranch, 
    Ltd., 970 S.W.2d at 752
    ).
    B.     Applicable Law
    Section 74.301(b) provides that:
    In an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered
    49
    against a single health care institution, the limit of civil liability for non[-
    ]economic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious
    liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed
    $250,000 for each claimant.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.301(b). On the other hand, section 74.303 states
    that:
    (a) In a wrongful death or survival action on a health care liability claim where
    final judgment is rendered against a physician or health care provider, the
    limit of civil liability for all damages, including exemplary damages, shall be
    limited to an amount not to exceed $500,000.00 for each claimant,
    regardless of the number of defendant physicians or health care providers
    against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of
    action on which the claim is based.
    (b) When there is an increase or decrease in the consumer price index with
    respect to the amount of that index on August 29, 1977, the liability limit
    described in Subsection (a) shall be increased or decreased, as applicable,