rio-grande-regional-hospital-inc-and-columbia-rio-grande-healthcare-lp ( 2010 )
[…] health care liability claim for the expenses of necessary medical, hospital,
    and custodial care received before judgment or required in the future for
    treatment of the injury.
    
    Id. § 74.303(a)-(c).
    The crux of this issue is whether what seems to be the more general provision,
    section 74.301(b), or the more specific provision, section 74.303, applies.                 See
    Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 
    34 S.W.3d 887
    , 901 (Tex. 2000) (determining that
    the judgment cap provisions of section 11.02 of former article 4590i prevail over the
    general pre-judgment interest provisions of article 5069-1.05); cf. TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN .
    50
    § 311.026 (Vernon 2005) (providing that, when construing code provisions that are
    irreconcilable, “the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
    provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that
    the general provision prevail”). On appeal, neither party cites any case law addressing the
    interplay between sections 74.301(b) and 74.303; however, in researching this issue, we
    were able to find one case from the Amarillo Court of Appeals addressing this precise
    issue. See THI of Tex. at Lubbock I, LLC v.