See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.034(a) (Vernon 2002). A. Standard of Review To determine the correct standard of review for a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees, an appellate court begins with the statutory text authorizing those fees. Bocquet v. Herring,
972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998); Brazos Elec. Power Co-Op., Inc. v. Weber,
238 S.W.3d 582, 583 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.). Section 16.034(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provided: 3 In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under record title to the property and one claiming by adverse possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.034(a) (emphasis added). The use of the permissive “may” affords the trial court a measure of discretion in deciding whether to award attorney’s 2 Many of the pictures, and much of the testimony, described this point as marked by a yellow wooden post and where the Maldonados’ yellow tubular fence met with Empire’s black wrought iron fence. 3 Section 16.034(a) was amended in 2009 to require the court to award attorney’s fees “if the court finds that the person unlawfully in actual possession made a claim of adverse possession that was groundless and made in bad faith, . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.034(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). -3- 04-09-00104-CV fees. See id.; see also Comm’rs Court v. Agan,
940 S.W.2d 77, 81 (Tex. 1997); Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water Conservation Dist.,
925 S.W.2d 618, 637–38 (Tex. 1996).