Christopher A. Dowden v. State ( 2015 )
[…] punishment hearing, at which the PSI was introduced into evidence and Dowden,
    his ex-wife, a sheriff’s deputy, and Dowden’s grandmother testified. At the close
    2
    of the testimony, the trial court found Dowden guilty and sentenced him to fifteen
    years’ confinement.
    III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    In part of his first issue, Dowden argues that the evidence is insufficient to
    support his conviction because the State did not prove that he obtained the THC
    without a valid prescription, which he contends is an element of the offense.
    Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in the
    event of a felony conviction based upon a guilty plea in lieu of a jury verdict, “it
    shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the
    guilt of the defendant and . . . in no event shall a person charged be convicted
    upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (West 2005).       A judicial confession, standing alone, is
    sufficient to sustain a conviction upon a guilty plea and to satisfy the
    requirements of article 1.15 so long as the judicial confession covers all of the