Christopher A. Dowden v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.116; 
    Rodriquez, 561 S.W.2d at 4
    –5;
    
    Threlkeld, 558 S.W.2d at 473
    .4
    We overrule the remainder of Dowden’s first issue.
    Dronabinol, not tetrahydrocannabinol, and we decline Dowden’s suggestion that
    we interpret “tetrahydrocannabinol other than marihuana,” as alleged in the
    indictment, as encompassing “(-)-delta-9-(trans)-tetrahydrocannabinol.”
    4
    Dowden also argues that he established the “ultimate user” exemption set
    forth in section 481.062(a)(3), but subsection (a)(3) does not apply when the
    substance at issue is THC. Subsection 481.062(a)(5) sets forth the “ultimate
    user” exemption when dealing with THC and provides that someone may
    possess THC if that person is “an ultimate user possessing the substance as a
    participant in a federally approved therapeutic research program.” Tex. Health &
    Safety Code Ann. § 481.062(a)(5)(B) (West 2010). Dowden did not present any
    evidence that he was a participant in a research program.
    7
    IV. EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL
    In his second issue, Dowden argues that his trial counsel was ineffective