anadarko-ep-company-lp-fka-rme-petroleum-company-larry-t-long-sammy ( 2009 )
[…] “reasonably required to correct, prevent or lessen such waste.”
    
    Id. The statutes
    in question have not changed. Section 81.051 of the natural resources
    code grants the Commission exclusive jurisdiction over oil and gas wells in Texas. Tex. Nat. Res.
    Code Ann. § 81.051. Section 85.201 authorizes the Commission to make and enforce rules
    and orders for the conservation of oil and gas, the prevention of waste of oil and gas, and,
    correspondingly, the protection of correlative rights. 
    Id. § 85.201
    (West 2001); see 
    Sexton, 720 S.W.2d at 139
    n.5. In addition, section 85.058 gives the Commission authority to inquire
    “whether the oil and gas conservation laws of this state or the rules and orders of the [C]ommission
    promulgated under those laws are being violated.” 
    Id. § 85.058
    (West 2001). And section 81.053
    gives the Commission express authority to “hear and determine complaints.” 
    Id. § 81.053
    (West 2001). Furthermore, section 85.205 serves the constitutional and legislative objective of