estate-of-jose-ernesto-trevino-guadalupe-p-trevino-jose-jaime-trevino ( 2009 )
[…] “[F]ailure to establish any of these essential elements by a preponderance of the evidence,”
    negates the claim of easement. Brooks v. Jones, 
    578 S.W.2d 669
    , 674 (Tex. 1979) (citations
    omitted).
    “The hostile and adverse character of the use necessary to establish an easement by
    prescription is the same as that which is necessary to establish title by adverse possession.”
    
    Mack, 22 S.W.3d at 531
    (citing Othen v. Rosier, 
    148 Tex. 485
    , 492, 
    226 S.W.2d 622
    , 626
    (1950)).    Adverse possession is defined in section 16.021 of the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and
    continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another
    person.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.021(1) (Vernon 2002). “One general test to
    determine whether a claim is hostile is whether the [claimant’s] use, occupancy, and possession
    of the land is of such a nature and character as to notify the true owner that the claimant is