Court of Appeals
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 117.
In this case, there is no indication in the record of any service by publication or otherwise on the appellants other than Malcolm Westbrook. Ernest did not file with the clerk of court an affidavit complying with Rule 113. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 113. The demand notice included with the original petition does not refer to the lawsuit because no pleading had been filed at the time of that publication. Section 29.0035 of the Property Code requires that the final demand notice by publication occur "not later than the 30th day before the date on which the petition is filed." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 29.0035. Publication of the demand notice to unknown defendants required by section 29.0035 is a requirement that must be met before the petition is filed. See id. §§ 29.003(2), 29.0035.