Sadie S. Snelling et al v. Steven D. Mims et al
[…] •Federal law provides relief from intentional violations of constitutional rights. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1994).
We conclude that the operation of the nursing home by the Health Care Authority in violation of statute does not remove the Health Care Authority from the protection afforded by sovereign immunity. Now we turn to whether Appellants’ pleadings allege facts which show a waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims Act.
Pleadings:
As a “governmental unit,” the Health Care Authority cannot be liable for negligence unless one of the types of events listed in section 101.021 has occurred. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021. Applicable here, Appellants must prove that Ms. Bowman’s death was “caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property.” Id. § 101.021(2). To determine whether the trial court has jurisdiction, we examine the pleadings for allegations of “a condition or use of tangible personal or real property” which caused her death.