educare-community-living-texas-living-center-inc-and-res-care-inc-v ( 2009 )
[…] inseparable part" of that care, the claim is one for health care liability. 
    Diversicare, 185 S.W.3d at 848
    . The necessity of expert testimony is an important factor in determining
    whether the plaintiff's claim is inseparable from the rendition of health care. 
    Id. III. DISCUSSION
    A. Health Care Provider
    At the outset, we address appellees' challenge to the status of appellants as health
    care providers under the statute. Health care providers include, among others, health care
    institutions. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.001(12)(A)(vii). One type of health
    care institution covered by chapter 74 is "an intermediate care facility for the mentally
    retarded or a home and community-based services waiver program for persons with mental
    retardation . . . ." 
    Id. § 74.001(11)(I).
    Our review of the record reveals that EduCare is
    indeed this type of institution, and because appellees filed suit against appellants, a health
    care institution as defined by the statute, the "first element" of a health care liability claim