icon-benefit-administrators-ii-lp-american-administrative-group-inc ( 2013 )
[…] ; 
    Davis, 571 S.W.2d at 862
    ;
    
    INEOS, 312 S.W.3d at 848
    . A trial court abuses its discretion in granting or denying a temporary
    injunction when it misapplies the law to the established facts. See State v. Southwestern Bell Tel.
    Co., 
    526 S.W.2d 526
    , 528 (Tex. 1975).
    The Texas Public Information Act
    The Texas Legislature enacted the PIA with the express purpose of providing the
    public “complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials
    and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a); Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings,
    
    351 S.W.3d 290
    , 293 (Tex. 2011).          The PIA is aimed at preserving a fundamental tenet
    of representative democracy: “that the government is the servant and not the master of the people,”
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a); 
    Jackson, 351 S.W.3d at 293
    , and reflects the public policy that the
    people of Texas “remain[] informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have
    created,” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a); see 
    Jackson, 351 S.W.3d at 293
    . To advance these policy
    goals, the Legislature has directed that we liberally construe the PIA in favor of disclosure of
    requested information. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001; 
    Jackson, 352 S.W.3d at 293
    .
    The PIA guarantees access to “public information,” subject to certain exceptions.
    See generally Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.001–.353. “Public information” is defined within the PIA
    as “information collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with
    the transaction of official business” by or for a governmental body. 
    Id. § 552.002(a).
    There is no
    dispute that the Reaves Audit is “public information” under the PIA. As such, it is subject to
    6
    public disclosure under section 552.021 unless it qualifies for one of the exceptions to disclosure