icon-benefit-administrators-ii-lp-american-administrative-group-inc ( 2013 )
[…] the information.” Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Cox Tex. Newspapers, L.P., 
    343 S.W.3d 112
    , 114
    (Tex. 2011). But the PIA also generally excludes certain categories of public information—called
    “core public information”—from the exceptions, unless the information is made expressly
    confidential under other law. See Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1319, § 5, 1999 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 4500, 4501–02 (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022) (hereinafter cited as
    “Former Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022”) (providing mandatory disclosure for certain categories of
    documents unless they are “expressly confidential under other law”);4 
    Cox, 343 S.W.3d at 114
    (describing categories as “core public information”). Of particular relevance here, “a completed
    report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body” is one of the
    categories of “core public information.” See Former Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022(a)(1).
    Probable right to relief
    The Parker Group urges that the district court abused its discretion in concluding