david-l-lakey-md-in-his-official-capacity-as-commissioner-of-the-texas ( 2014 )
[…] and render judgment in favor of the Commissioner.
    BACKGROUND
    Chapter 46B
    The criminal trial of a defendant who is legally incompetent to assist in his or her own
    defense violates fundamental interests of due process. Dusky v. United States, 
    362 U.S. 402
    , 402
    (1960); McDaniel v. State, 
    98 S.W.3d 704
    , 709 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). To ensure protection of this
    right, Texas has codified the constitutional test for competency and established statutory procedures
    for competency determinations in criminal courts. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a)(1), (2)
    (“A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have . . . sufficient present ability to
    consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational
    as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”).
    Chapter 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the procedures by
    which a defendant may be found incompetent to stand trial and the consequences that flow from such
    a finding.1 
    Id. arts. 46B.001-.171.
    Under article 46B.071, once a defendant is found incompetent