the-bank-of-new-york-mellon-fka-the-bank-of-new-york-as-trustee-for-the ( 2013 )
[…] as to the Bank Parties. Thus, we address whether error is apparent on the face of
    the record.
    A.    Was the Bank properly served with citation?
    In its first appellate issue, the Bank asserts that it was not properly served
    with citation. In a restricted appeal, there are no presumptions in favor of valid
    issuance, service, and return of citation. Primate Const., Inc. v. Silver, 
    884 S.W.2d 151
    , 152 (Tex. 1994). The Bank asserts that the citation directed to the Bank was
    not served on its registered agent. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    17.028(b) (West 2008) (stating that, with an exception not applicable in the case
    under review, “in an action against a financial institution, citation may be served
    by . . . serving the registered agent of the financial institution . . . or . . . if the
    3
    financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a
    branch manager at any office located in this state”). On appeal, Books concedes
    that citation was not served on the Bank’s registered agent and that the Bank was
    not properly served. It is apparent from the face of the record that the trial court
    erred in granting a default judgment against the Bank because the Bank had not