christus-health-and-christus-health-gulf-coast-dba-christus-st-catherine ( 2011 )
[…] Id.

                Christus’s first argument is framed as a legal-sufficiency challenge to the jury’s finding of $65,536 in medical expenses paid by Melissa’s estate for her care from her hospitalization at Christus and two other healthcare entities until her death. These expenses were proved by affidavits filed as provided in section 18.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code and by an agreed summary of past medical expenses actually paid.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001 (governing affidavits concerning cost and necessity of services).  When a proper section-18.001 affidavit is filed and no controverting affidavit is filed, the affidavit “is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by [a] judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.”  Id. § 18.001(b).

                The real thrust of Christus’s argument, however, is that the Dorrietys failed to present competent expert testimony that linked the medical expenses to the alleged negligence.