christus-health-and-christus-health-gulf-coast-dba-christus-st-catherine ( 2011 )
[…] 3

                Lastly, Christus contends in the alternative that the trial court erred by denying its motion for future periodic payments.  Christus requested that the trial court order Timothy Dorriety’s future custodial care ($1,000,000 of the total awarded for past and future pecuniary losses) be awarded in periodic payments in the future rather than a lump-sum payment.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.503(a).  Christus asserts that the provision is mandatory, and therefore a trial court must order periodic payments upon the request of a defendant. 

                Section 74.503 provides in relevant part as follows:

    (a) At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment.

    (b) At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court may order that future damages other than medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump sum payment.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.503(a), (b) (emphasis added).  Subsection (a) provides that the court “shall” grant a request for periodic payments for certain types of claims, including claims for custodial care upon request.