gregory-r-mattox-and-barbara-wilkerson-v-county-commissioners ( 2010 )
[…] In response, the county and counsel for Clifford and Eleanor Jackson (collectively “the Jacksons”), adjoining landowners, argued that cancellation was not mandatory, but discretionary under section 232.008(h). Subsection (h) vests a commissioners court with discretion to grant or deny a request to cancel a roadway dedication if “the cancellation will prevent the proposed interconnection of infrastructure to pending or existing development.”[3] Relying on subsection (h), the Jacksons argued that they owned land immediately outside of Hill Forest Manor, but adjoining appellants’ lots (“the Jackson property”), and the proposed cancellation would affect any intended, pending, and existing development on the Jackson property.