gregory-r-mattox-and-barbara-wilkerson-v-county-commissioners ( 2010 )
[…] See Patton v. Terrell, 101 Tex. 221, 105 S.W.1115, 1116 (1907); Sansom v. Mercer, 68 Tex. 488, 5 S.W. 62, 65–66 (1887).  Contrary to appellants’ assertions, appellees disputed the petition’s allegations with a verified amended answer specifically contesting the allegations set for in the petition. Accordingly, we find that appellants are not entitled to mandamus relief on this basis.

    A. Section 232.008(e)

    Section 232.008(e) mandates a commissioners court to order the cancellation of “a subdivision or any phase or identifiable part of a subdivision, including a dedicated easement or roadway” upon application by “the owners of 75 percent of the property included in the subdivision, phase or identifiable part.”  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 232.008(e).  However, “if owners of at least 10 percent of the property affected by the proposed cancellation file written objection to the cancellation with the court, the grant of an order of cancellation is at the discretion of the court.”  Id.