gregory-r-mattox-and-barbara-wilkerson-v-county-commissioners ( 2010 )
[…] We find the Texas Supreme Court’s decision in Anderson persuasive and controlling on the standard-of-review question. 

    In Anderson, citizens of the City of Seven Points filed a petition requesting that the city’s mayor order an election on the question of abolishing the corporate existence of the city.  “The petition requesting that the mayor order . . . an election was filed pursuant to section 62.002 of the Texas Local Government Code which states: The mayor of the municipality shall order an election on the question of abolishing the corporate existence  . . . if a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality is less than 400 [and] the petition [is] signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified voters of the municipality.”  Anderson, 806 S.W.2d at 793 (emphasis in original).  After the mayor refused to order the election, a group of citizens filed a petition for writ of mandamus in district court.