gregory-r-mattox-and-barbara-wilkerson-v-county-commissioners ( 2010 )
[…] Furthermore, appellants averred that because they owned 100% of the property to be cancelled, no written objection by owners of at least 10% of the same property could be filed with the court and indeed had not been filed. Appellees do not dispute appellants’ evidence supporting the subsection (e) requirements, which generally would render the act of cancellation ministerial. Instead, appellees argue that the commissioners court’s determination is a discretionary act under subsection (h), trumping subsection (e).

    B. Applicability of Section 232.008(h)[7]

    Section 232.008(h) provides that “[t]he commissioners court may deny a cancellation under this section if the commissioners court determines the cancellation will prevent the proposed interconnection of infrastructure to pending or existing development.”  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 232.008(h).  The parties dispute whether the cancellation will prevent a proposed interconnecting infrastructure from Hill Forest Manor to the Jackson property and whether there is a pending or existing development on the Jackson property. 1.  Proposed Interconnection