gregory-r-mattox-and-barbara-wilkerson-v-county-commissioners ( 2010 )
[…] Id.  Procedurally, Griffin involved a direct appeal of a commissioners court’s budgetary decision by the filing of a declaratory judgment action in the district court.  In contrast, appellants in the instant case invoked the district court’s original proceeding jurisdiction by filing a petition for writ of mandamus.  See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; Tex. Gov’t Code § 24.011 (the district court may “grant writs of mandamus . . . and all other writs necessary to the enforcement of the trial court’s jurisdiction”); see also Sheppard, 101 S.W.3d at 581 (acknowledging that “section 24.011 represents the sole authority vesting a district court with the authority to conduct a mandamus proceeding against a public official”) (emphasis added).