gregory-r-mattox-and-barbara-wilkerson-v-county-commissioners ( 2010 )
[…] The dedicated county road, Hill Forest Lane, ran across the southern border of Hill Forest Manor, and the last 134 feet on the west part of Hill Forest Lane extended across appellants’ property. Appellants sought to cancel the dedication on the 134-foot portion of Hill Forest Lane that extended onto their property by filing an application with the commissioners court pursuant to chapter 232 of the Local Government Code. 

    A. Proceedings Before Grimes County Commissioners Court


    Section 232.008(e) of the Local Government Code mandates a commissioners court to authorize cancellation of “a subdivision or any phase or identifiable part of a subdivision, including a dedicated easement or roadway” upon application by “the owners of 75 percent of the property included in the subdivision, phase or identifiable part.”[1] Section 232.008(e) further provides that “if owners of at least 10 percent of the property affected by the proposed cancellation file written objection to the cancellation with the court, the grant of an order of cancellation is at the discretion of the court.”[2]  After appellants filed their application to cancel the dedication, proper notices were filed, and a hearing was conducted before the commissioners court.