ellen-lumenta-individually-and-as-personal-representative-of-the-estate-of ( 2015 )
[…] opportunity for discovery and development of the FNC facts.”
    We review a trial court’s decision to deny a motion for continuance for a
    clear abuse of discretion. 
    Marchand, 83 S.W.3d at 800
    . A trial court abuses its
    discretion if it reaches a decision so arbitrary and unreasonable as to amount to a
    clear and prejudicial error of law. 
    Id. A trial
    court may rule on a forum non conveniens motion only after a
    hearing, with notice to all parties not less than 21 days before the date specified for
    the hearing. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.051(d). It “shall afford all
    of the parties ample opportunity to obtain discovery of information relevant to the
    motion prior to a hearing.” 
    Id. A trial
    court may, however, “in the interest of
    justice,” issue a protective order to “protect the movant from undue burden,
    unnecessary expense,       harassment,    annoyance,     or    invasion   of   personal,
    constitutional, or property rights.”