lee-ann-wheelbarger-terri-tiedeman-doreen-marderness-jerry-savoy-howard ( 2015 )
[…] alternative questions. The argument is therefore waived. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 272,
    274; 
    Brown, 601 S.W.2d at 936
    .
    IV.   Plaintiffs’ appeal: Prejudgment Interest
    In their second issue, Appellants argue that the trial court erred by
    calculating prejudgment interest using a “trigger date” of November 20, 2012.
    They argue that the correct date is 180 days from September 26, 2008, when
    Appellants first gave written notice of their claim, or, alternatively, September 10,
    2010, when they filed suit.
    Prejudgment interest is governed by Section 304.104 of the Texas Finance
    Code, which provides, “Except as provided by Section 304.105 or 304.108,
    prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period
    28
    beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives
    written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day
    preceding the date judgment is rendered.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.104. “A ‘claim’ is
    ‘a demand for compensation or an assertion of a right to be paid.’” Johnson &
    Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 
    962 S.W.2d 507
    , 531 (Tex. 1998)
    (quoting Robinson v. Brice, 
    894 S.W.2d 525
    , 528 (Tex.