lee-ann-wheelbarger-terri-tiedeman-doreen-marderness-jerry-savoy-howard ( 2015 )
[…] that that individual Board members are liable under a “general standard of
    care.” In the absence of evidence demonstrating the wrongful actions taken
    by individual Board members, the availability of immunity and the
    applicability of any particular standard of care are irrelevant.
    15
    B.     Inapplicability of personal liability under Property Code
    Chapter 82
    Finally, Appellants contend that the Board members are subject to personal
    liability for their alleged breach of fiduciary duties based upon several sections of
    the Property Code. First, Section 82.103(a) provides: “All acts of [a condominium]
    association must be by and through the board unless otherwise provided by the
    declaration or bylaws or by law.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 82.103(a). Further, “[e]ach
    officer or member of the board is liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the
    officer’s or member’s acts or omissions.” 
    Id. Finally, Section
    82.161 provides: “If
    a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates this chapter, the
    declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the
    violation has a claim for appropriate relief.” 
    Id. § 82.161.