lee-ann-wheelbarger-terri-tiedeman-doreen-marderness-jerry-savoy-howard ( 2015 )
[…] her live pleading or motion for entry of judgment.
    Because the requested declarations are not supported by Wheelbarger’s
    pleadings or by the questions submitted to the jury, we hold that the trial court did
    not abuse its discretion in denying declaratory relief.
    B.      Attorney’s fees
    Wheelbarger also contends that the trial court should have awarded her
    attorney’s fees because the jury found that she was “adversely affected” by the
    Council’s failure to comply with the bylaws, declarations, and Property Code. She
    relies on Section 82.161 of the Texas Property Code, which provides:
    (a) If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates
    this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class
    of persons adversely affected by the violation has a claim for
    appropriate relief.
    38
    (b) The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration,
    bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and
    costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 82.161. The jury found that the Council violated
    Section 82.111(i) of the Property Code, The Landing’s bylaws, and the
    declarations, and that these violations “adversely affected” Wheelbarger.