lee-ann-wheelbarger-terri-tiedeman-doreen-marderness-jerry-savoy-howard ( 2015 )
[…] litigation.” Second, it found that Wheelbarger’s pleadings did not support all of the
    requested declarations. Wheelbarger challenges both of these reasons, arguing that
    (1) her pleadings support the requested declarations, (2) she obtained jury findings
    sufficient to support the declarations, (3) joinder of the other co-owners of The
    Landing was not required, and (4) she is entitled to attorney’s fees because the
    jury found that she was “adversely affected” by the Council’s actions.
    Declaratory judgments are authorized by Section 37.003 of the Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code, which provides, “A court of record within its jurisdiction has
    power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further
    relief is or could be claimed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.003(a). A trial
    court’s decision to enter or refuse a declaratory judgment therefore rests within the
    sound discretion of the trial court. See, e.g., Space Master Int’l, Inc. v. Porta-Kamp
    Mfg. Co., Inc., 
    794 S.W.2d 944
    , 947 (Tex.