rmdg-construction-llc-dba-dudley-general-contractors-and-dudley ( 2014 )
[…] RMDG Construction, LLC v. Oakwood Custom Homes Group, LTD                             Page 8
    contrary evidence unless reasonable jurors could not. 
    Id. at 827.
    We will uphold a
    judgment based on the jury's finding if more than a scintilla of competent evidence
    supports it.    Tanner v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 
    289 S.W.3d 828
    , 830
    (Tex.2009). Therefore, we must decide whether the evidence presented at trial could
    allow reasonable and fair-minded people to reach the verdict under review. 
    Id. Section 12.002
    of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
    (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record
    with:
    (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
    record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property
    or an interest in real or personal property;
    (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal
    effect as a court record or document of a court created by or
    established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United
    States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing
    a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in
    real or personal property; and
    (3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
    (A) physical injury;
    (B) financial injury; or
    (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
    …
    (b) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (a-1) is liable to each injured
    person for:
    (1) the greater of:
    (A) $10,000; or
    (B) the actual damages caused by the violation;
    (2) court costs;
    (3) reasonable attorney's fees; and
    (4) exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court.
    (c) A person claiming a lien under Chapter 53, Property Code, is not liable
    under this section for the making, presentation, or use of a document or
    RMDG Construction, LLC v. Oakwood Custom Homes Group, LTD                             Page 9
    other record in connection with the assertion of the claim unless the
    person acts with intent to defraud.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 12.002 (West Supp. 2013).
    Oakwood claims that the liens were fraudulent because two of the liens were
    filed by RMDG and RMDG did not perform any labor or provide materials to
    Oakwood.