lori-l-brown-jeffrey-b-musslewhite-brown-and-musslewhite-ltd-llp-and ( 2013 )
[…] to commit the actions of “breach of contract, conversion, and fraud.”
    Defendants filed motions to transfer venue. Therein, they argued that
    Jefferson County, Texas is not a place of proper venue, but that Harris County,
    Texas is the proper venue for this lawsuit. Following a hearing, the trial court
    denied defendants’ motions to transfer venue. This interlocutory appeal followed.
    II. Appellate Jurisdiction
    Generally, interlocutory appeal is unavailable from a trial court’s
    determination of a venue question. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(a)
    (West 2002) (“The court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings and
    affidavits. No interlocutory appeal shall lie from the determination.”). However,
    when a case involves multiple plaintiffs, section 15.003 establishes a limited right
    of interlocutory appeal to contest a trial court’s venue determination. 
    Id. § 15.003(b)-(d).
    A party may file an interlocutory appeal of the trial court’s