donald-layton-judy-layton-karl-artmire-misty-artmire-and-pamela-layne ( 2013 )
[…] (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added). The procedural requirements of Rule 683 are
    mandatory, and an order granting a temporary injunction that fails to strictly comply with the
    rule is subject to being declared void and dissolved. Qwest Commc’ns Corp. v. AT&T Corp., 
    24 S.W.3d 334
    , 337 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam).
    3
    Discussion
    Appellants first argue that the temporary injunction is vague and does not describe in
    sufficient detail the actions required of them. The trial court ordered that Appellants must
    comply with Texas Health and Safety Code Section 756.042 if they wish to continue operating
    the property as a shooting range prior to trial. Section 756.042 requires an outdoor shooting
    range to construct and maintain the range according to standards that are “at least as stringent as
    the standards printed in the National Rifle Association range manual.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 756.042 (West 2010).
    The injunction also includes an illustrative list of several specific matters from the NRA
    Range Manual that Appellants must undertake in order to continue operating before resolution of
    the merits.