noe-de-los-santos-joe-avalos-rudy-rivera-and-ruben-vaiz-v-city-of ( 2012 )
[…] (citing Bonham State 
    Bank, 907 S.W.2d at 467
    ). Because the question of
    standing is a legal question, we review it de novo. See Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale,
    
    964 S.W.2d 922
    , 928 (Tex. 1998).
    Appellants pleaded that they were entitled to declaratory relief because of a
    conflict between the City Charter and the Act. Appellants assert that when there is a
    conflict, the City is bound to abide by the City Charter, which, in this case, sets out that the
    City cannot issue certificates without voter approval. In response, the City relies on
    sections 271.044(b) and 271.047(a) of the Act. Section 271.044(b) provides that “[a]
    home-rule municipality may use this subchapter regardless of any provision in the
    municipality’s charter to the contrary.”     TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.044(b).
    Section 271.047(a) of the Act further provides that certificates may be authorized by an
    ordinance adopted by the governing body of a municipality. See 
    id. § 271.047(a)
    . The