noe-de-los-santos-joe-avalos-rudy-rivera-and-ruben-vaiz-v-city-of ( 2012 )
[…] of El Paso v. Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 368-70 (Tex. 2009)). The UDJA expressly waives immunity by providing
    that persons may challenge the validity of ordinances or statutes and contemplates that
    governmental entities must be joined           in   suits to   construe   their legislative
    pronouncements. Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of Dequeen, 
    325 S.W.3d 628
    , 634 (Tex. 2010) (citing Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 
    893 S.W.2d 432
    , 446 (Tex.
    1994); 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373
    n.6); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    37.006(b) (West 2008) ("In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal
    6
    ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard,
    and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney
    general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be
    heard.").
    Construing appellants’ action against the City as a challenge to the validity of an
    ordinance, we conclude that the City’s immunity has been expressly waived. See Tex.
    Lottery 
    Comm'n, 325 S.W.3d at 634
    ; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    37.006(b).