elida-ramirez-individually-and-as-representative-of-the-estate-of ( 2011 )
[…] 74.351(a)-(b). However, a claimant’s efforts to obtain medical records under section
    74.051 do not serve to toll or extend the expert report deadline.                 See Estate of Regis v.
    Harris County Hosp. Dist., 
    208 S.W.3d 64
    , 68 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no
    pet.) (holding that the plaintiff was not entitled to an equitable extension of the deadline
    appellate timetable, therefore, did not start until January 5, 2009, and the notice of appeal was timely.
    Accordingly, we deny the motion to dismiss.
    3
    Section 74.051(d) provides:
    All parties shall be entitled to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient's medical
    records from any other party within 45 days from the date of receipt of a written request for
    such records; provided, however, that the receipt of a medical authorization in the form
    required by Section 74.052 executed by the claimant herein shall be considered
    compliance by the claimant with this subsection.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(d) (Vernon 2005).
    4
    for filing her medical report on the basis that she made a good-faith effort to obtain her
    medical records from the defendant and the defendant did not provide them); see also
    Garza v.