tarrant-county-democratic-party-steve-maxwell-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2014 )
[…] found in the relevant statutory language,” (2) “the prerequisite must be a requirement,” and (3)
    “the requirement must be met before the lawsuit is filed.” 
    Id. at 511–12;
    Dallas County Sw. Inst.
    of Forensic Sciences & Med. Exam’r Dept. v. Ray, 
    400 S.W.3d 219
    , 223 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013,
    pet. denied).
    a.   Requirement in Statutory Language
    “[A statutory] prerequisite must be found in the relevant statutory language.” 
    Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 511
    –12. Section 173.086(a) authorizes one to “challenge in a district court in Travis
    County the amount of [reimbursement]” paid by the Secretary of State, but limits the set of those
    who may sue to “authorit[ies] who submit[] a statement of estimated primary election expenses
    under this subchapter.” See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 173.086(a). The limiting provision is found