tarrant-county-democratic-party-steve-maxwell-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2014 )
[…] When
    Davis filed her application, certain Fort Worth-area citizens challenged her eligibility for the
    primary election ballot in two original proceedings naming TCDP’s and TDP’s chairs as
    respondents. 4
    The Cerda lawsuits sought the removal of Davis’s name from the primary election ballot.
    The petitioners contended that Davis was constitutionally ineligible as a senatorial candidate
    because she had not yet completed her paid city council term when she filed her application. See
    TEX. CONST. art. III, § 19 (“No . . . person holding a lucrative office under . . . this State . . . shall
    during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.”).
    4
    The original proceedings were In re Cerda, Petition for Writ of Mandamus, In re Cerda, No. 08-0028, 
    2008 WL 489291
    , and In re Cerda, No. 2-08-018-CV, 
    2008 WL 204518
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 23, 2008, orig.
    proceeding) (per curiam).
    -3-
    04-13-00069-CV