tarrant-county-democratic-party-steve-maxwell-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2014 )
[…] IT-Davy,
    
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 853 (Tex. 2002); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034; Prairie View A & M
    Univ. v. Chatha, 
    381 S.W.3d 500
    , 512 (Tex. 2012); Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda,
    
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 225–26 (Tex. 2004). The legislature may specify “particular substantive claims
    for which the State will consent to suit and provide[] the procedures a litigant must follow to obtain
    such waiver.” 
    Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 513
    ; accord 
    IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 853
    .
    Concerning waiver, we examine Election Code section 173.086(a); it states as follows:
    “The authority who submitted a statement of estimated primary election expenses under this
    subchapter may challenge in a district court in Travis County the amount of state funds approved
    by the secretary of state for disbursement.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 173.086(a). Considering the
    statute’s unambiguous plain language, we hold that section 173.086(a) waives the Secretary of
    State’s sovereign immunity for a suit that complies with its requirements. See id.; 
    Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 511
    –13; First Am.