tarrant-county-democratic-party-steve-maxwell-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2014 )
[…] of their Brimer suit legal expenses but authorizing reimbursement in the Cerda suits when the
    ineligibility complaint in the Brimer and Cerda suits was exactly the same. The crucial question
    in this appeal is whether the legislature intended to reimburse from state primary election funds a
    party’s legal expenses for an election contest suit that seeks general election relief but is based on
    a complaint that the candidate was ineligible to appear on the primary election ballot. See TEX.
    ELECT. CODE ANN. § 173.001(a), (c) (code sections); 
    TGS-NOPEC, 340 S.W.3d at 439
    (discerning
    legislative intent).
    The legislature allows the Secretary of State to “pay expenses incurred by a political party
    in connection with a primary election” or “in connection with the administration of primary
    elections.” TEX. ELECT. CODE ANN. § 173.001(a), (c). The phrase “in connection with” has a
    broad reach. See Ex parte Ellis (Ellis II), 
    309 S.W.3d 71
    , 88 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Osterberg
    v. Peca, 
    12 S.W.3d 31