albert-e-magill-and-jennifer-t-magill-v-william-hugh-watson-jr-as ( 2013 )
[…] “the actual loss was not an approximation of the stipulated sum.” Baker v. Int’l
    Record Syndicate, Inc., 
    812 S.W.2d 53
    , 55 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, no writ). If
    the amount stipulated in the liquidated damages clause is “shown to be
    disproportionate to actual damages,” we should declare that the clause is a penalty
    and limit recovery to actual damages. Johnson Eng’rs, Inc. v. Tri–Water Supply
    Corp., 
    582 S.W.2d 555
    , 557 (Tex. Civ. App.—Texarkana 1979, no writ); see also
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.718(a) (Vernon 2009) (“A term fixing
    unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”). Whether a liquidated
    damages clause is an unenforceable penalty is a question of law for the court, but
    sometimes factual issues must be resolved before the court can decide the legal
    question. See 
    Phillips, 820 S.W.2d at 788
    . For example, in Phillips, the Texas