john-klumb-veronica-mcclelland-vivian-montejano-john-gonzalez-anita ( 2013 )
[…] salaries” as monthly contributions into the pension fund. They assert that they
    have a property right in these contributions. HMEPS explains that the City, not the
    employees, pay contributions to HMEPS. HMEPS cites the Benefits Handbook,
    which was offered by Plaintiffs into evidence.        The handbook explains that
    HMEPS members do not pay employee contributions to HMEPS. Rather, the City
    pays the contribution directly from its treasury to HMEPS. This is also reflected in
    Article 6243h, section 8(c), which provides that “the city shall pay the pickup
    contributions to the pension system from the same source of funds that is used for
    paying salaries to the members.        The pickup contributions are in lieu of
    42
    contributions [by the members].” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 6243h, § 8(c) (Vernon
    2010).
    HMEPS also points to Devon v. City of San Antonio, which explains as
    follows:
    [D]eductions withheld from [public employees’] wages and paid into