john-klumb-veronica-mcclelland-vivian-montejano-john-gonzalez-anita ( 2013 )
[…] That provision does not address whether the
    parties may agree to amend the statute; rather, it provides a means for the parties to
    resolve issues between them by contractual agreement. Whether the parties have
    characterized certain provisions in various meet and confer agreements as having
    the effect of amending certain provisions of Article 6243h may be material to the
    contractual duties each party owes to the other, but it does not serve to amend
    Article 6243h. Had it intended an agreement made under section 3(n) to supersede
    or to amend Article 6243h, the legislature could have said as much. See, e.g., TEX.
    LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.307(a)–(b) (Vernon 2008) (providing that a
    collective bargaining agreement between police and firefighter associations and
    employers “supersedes a previous statute concerning wages, salaries, rates of pay,
    hours of work, or other terms and conditions of employment to the extent of any
    conflict with the statute” and such agreement “preempts any contrary statute,
    executive order, local ordinance, or rule adopted by the state or a political
    subdivision or agent of the state”).
    We conclude that, as a matter of law, the Trustees’ alleged violation of the