john-klumb-veronica-mcclelland-vivian-montejano-john-gonzalez-anita ( 2013 )
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction over the pleaded claims, we affirm the trial court’s
    judgment.
    Background
    As a defined benefit pension plan, HMEPS provides retirement, disability,
    and survivor benefits for eligible City of Houston employees. Article 6243h of the
    Texas Revised Civil Statutes established HMEPS. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN.
    2
    art. 6243h, §§ 1–28 (Vernon 2010). 1 Pursuant to Article 6243h, an eleven member
    Board of Trustees, or pension board, has broad authority to administer, manage,
    and operate HMEPS. See 
    id. art. 6243h,
    § 2(a).
    With respect to the pension board’s authority, relevant text of Article 6243h,
    section 2, provides as follows:
    (x) The pension board shall manage the pension fund under this Act
    and under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and may:
    (1) adopt, for the administration of the pension fund,
    written rules and guidelines;
    (2) interpret and construe this Act and any summary plan,
    descriptions, or benefits procedures, except that each
    construction must meet any qualification requirements
    established under Section 401, Internal Revenue Code of
    1986, as amended;
    (3) correct any defect, supply any omission, and
    reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this Act in a
    manner and to the extent that the pension board considers
    expedient to administer this Act for the greatest benefit of
    all members;
    (4) determine all questions, whether legal or factual,
    relating to eligibility for membership, service, or benefits
    or relating to the administration of the pension fund to
    promote the uniform administration of the pension fund
    for the benefit of all members and retirees; and
    1
    Article 6243h applies only to cities with a population of 1.5 million or more. See
    TEX. REV. STAT. CIV. ANN. art. 6243h, § 1(4) (Vernon 2010). Houston is
    currently the only city in Texas with a population of more than 1.5 million.
    3
    (5) establish and maintain records necessary or
    appropriate for the proper administration of the pension
    fund.
    (y) The determination of any fact by the pension board and the
    pension board’s interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any
    interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees,
    eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and the city.
    
    Id. art. 6243h,
    § 2(x)–(y).
    Article 6243h also provides that the City of Houston (“the City”) must make
    periodic payments to HMEPS based on a percentage of the combined salaries of
    the pension system members, who are active municipal employees. See 
    id. art. 6243h