john-klumb-veronica-mcclelland-vivian-montejano-john-gonzalez-anita ( 2013 )
[…] Houston Convention Center Hotel Corporation then changed its name to
    Houston First Corporation, which assumed the obligations under the agreement
    with the City. The City planned to transition all but 39 of its employees from its
    Convention and Entertainment Facilities Department to Houston First Foundation,
    a newly created non-profit corporation.       The City planned for the employee
    transfer to reduce its total amount of pension obligation based on its position that
    the transferred employees would no longer be HMEPS “members.”
    Article 6243h, section 1(13) defines “member” as follows: “each active
    employee included in the pension system, except for an employee who is ineligible
    under Section 4 of this Act.” 
    Id. art. 6243h,
    § 1(13). Article 6243h, section 1(11)
    provides:
    “Employee” means any person, including an elected official
    during the official’s service to the city, who is eligible under this Act
    and:
    (A) who holds a municipal position or a position with the