john-klumb-veronica-mcclelland-vivian-montejano-john-gonzalez-anita ( 2013 )
[…] .
    3.     Non-Compliance with Tax Code
    In the trial court, Plaintiffs alleged that the Trustees committed an ultra vires
    act by “adopting a construction of Article 6243h and the Pension Plan that fails to
    meet the qualification requirements of [s]ection 401, Internal Revenue Code . . . as
    required by [s]ection 2(x) of Article 6243h.” They requested the trial court to
    enjoin “the ultra vires action of adopting an illegal amendment to the Pension Plan
    that disqualifies the Pension Plan under the Internal Revenue Code.”
    Article 6243h, section 3(m) provides, “It is intended that this Act be
    construed and administered in a manner so that the pension system’s benefit plan
    will be considered a qualified plan under Section 401(a), Internal Revenue Code of
    1986, as amended.” TEX. CIV. REV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243h, § 3(m). The statute
    also provides that any construction of the act by the pension board “must meet the
    qualification requirements established under [Internal Revenue Code Section
    401(a)].” See 
    id. § 2(x)(2).