john-klumb-veronica-mcclelland-vivian-montejano-john-gonzalez-anita ( 2013 )
[…] its discretion in striking Mason’s affidavit. They contend that the contrast between
    Mason’s affidavit and those of the Trustees, regarding whether the pension board
    was “interpreting” or “amending” the definition of employee, serves to create a
    fact issue, precluding the grant of the Trustees’ plea to the jurisdiction.
    As discussed, to determine whether the Trustees engaged in ultra vires
    conduct, the inquiry is whether they acted without authority when they
    supplemented the statutory definition of employee under the Article 6243h to
    include employees of local government corporations. We have determined that
    they had such authority because Article 6243h expressly provides that the pension
    board may not only “interpret and construe” the statute, but may also “correct any
    defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this
    29
    Act in a manner and to the extent that the pension board considers expedient to
    administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.
    ANN. art. 6243h, § 2(x)(2)–(3). We made such legal determination as a matter of
    statutory construction, which is a matter and question of law. See City of Garland
    v. Dallas Morning News, 
    22 S.W.3d 351
    , 357 (Tex. 2000). The board members’