john-klumb-veronica-mcclelland-vivian-montejano-john-gonzalez-anita ( 2013 )
[…] in this instance to supplement the definition of employee. Whether one labels the
    permitted agency action as a supplementation, an addition, an amendment or some
    synonym thereof, the agency action was permitted by Article 6243h.
    Appellants also point to minutes from the August 25, 2011 board meeting.
    The minutes reflect that the board passed “a [m]otion to approve the amendments
    to the HMEPS Pension Plan Document.” Appellants contend that amending the
    pension plan document is synonymous with amending the statutory definition of
    “employee.”
    Article 6243h contemplates the preparation of a pension plan document.
    The statute provides that the pension board may “adopt, for the administration of
    the pension fund, written rules and guidelines” and “may establish and maintain
    records necessary as appropriate for the proper administration of the pension
    fund.” 
    Id. art. 6243h,
    § 2(x)(1), (5). The statute further expresses that the pension
    board may interpret any “summary plan.” 
    Id. art. 6243h
    § 2(x)(2).