ralph-o-douglas-v-government-employees-insurance-company-unity-national ( 2013 )
[…] file the litigation.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.101(a) (West
    Supp. 2012).     The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System
    (“OCA”) is required to maintain a list of vexatious litigants subject to pre-filing
    orders. 
    Id. §.11.104(b). “[A]
    clerk of a court may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or
    other claim presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order,” unless
    the litigant obtains an order from the local administrative judge authorizing the
    2
    filing. See 
    id. § 11.103(a).
    “If the clerk mistakenly files a litigation1 without an
    order from the local administrative judge, any party may file with the clerk and
    serve on the plaintiff 2 and the other parties to the suit a notice stating that the
    plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order.” 
    Id. §.11.103(b). “On
    the filing of the notice, the court shall immediately stay the litigation and shall
    dismiss the litigation, unless the plaintiff,” within ten days after the notice is filed,
    “obtains an order from the local administrative judge . . . permitting the filing.”