amanda-jones-and-david-jones-v-henry-martinez-md-henry-martinez-md ( 2012 )
[…] 22
    practitioners to perform a professional service that falls within the scope of
    practice of those practitioners.” 
    Id. § 152.055(a)
    (emphasis added). By omitting
    the limitation set out in (b) and omitting reference to (a) altogether, the Partnership
    makes it appear, falsely, that physicians may not form a partnership to perform a
    professional service within the scope of the practices of each of the partners
    because to do would be to “exercise control over the other’s clinical authority
    granted by their respective licenses.”     
    Id. § 152.055(b).
       This construction of
    section 152.055 contradicts the plain language of section 152.055(a), which
    specifically permits the formation of a partnership of medical practitioners “to
    perform a professional service that falls within the scope of practice of those
    practitioners.” 
    Id. § 152.005(a).
    Rather than harmonizing the provisions of the TBOC, the Partnership carves
    a section out of the whole and improperly construes it in a way that conflicts with
    the whole statute when its provisions are read together, and it improperly reaches a