amanda-jones-and-david-jones-v-henry-martinez-md-henry-martinez-md ( 2012 )
[…] Each partner is
    an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business. Unless the
    partner does not have authority to act for the partnership in the
    particular matter and the person with whom the partner is dealing
    knows that the partner lacks authority, an act of a partner, including the
    execution of an instrument in the partnership name, binds the
    partnership if the act is for apparently carrying on in the ordinary
    course:
    (1) the partnership business; or
    (2) business of the kind carried on by the partnership.
    14
    Finally, TBOC section 152.303, formerly article 6132b-3.03, provides:
    (a) A partnership is liable for loss or injury to a person, including a
    partner, or for a penalty caused by or incurred as a result of a
    wrongful act or omission or other actionable conduct of a partner
    acting:
    (1) in the ordinary course of business of the partnership; or
    (2) with the authority of the partnership.
    TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 152.303 (Vernon 2012); Act of May 31, 2003, 73rd
    Leg., R.S., ch. 917, § 1, sec. 3.03, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3887, 3893 (expired Jan.
    1, 2010).
    Under the plain language of the TBOC, as under the TRPA, “[e]ach partner