amanda-jones-and-david-jones-v-henry-martinez-md-henry-martinez-md ( 2012 )
[…] (1) the partnership business; or
    (2) business of the kind carried on by the partnership.
    Act of May 31, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 917, § 1, sec. 3.02, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3887,
    3892 (Expired Jan. 1, 2010).
    15
    partners. 
    Id. § 152.302(b).
    And, under TBOC section 152.303, as under TRPA
    article 6132-3.03(a), a partnership is liable for injuries resulting from a wrongful
    act or omission or other actionable conduct of a partner acting (1) in the ordinary
    course of business of the partnership or (2) with the authority of the partnership.
    
    Id. § 152.303(a).
    The Joneses seek damages from the Partnership for the loss suffered by them
    “as a result of a wrongful act or omission or other actionable conduct” of Dr.
    Martinez, acting in his capacity as a partner “in the ordinary course of business of
    the partnership” when he performed gallbladder surgery on Mrs. Jones. See 
    id. Under the
    plain language of the controlling statutes, TBOC sections 152.301,