amanda-jones-and-david-jones-v-henry-martinez-md-henry-martinez-md ( 2012 )
[…] Dr. Martinez’s surgery on Mrs. Jones to be contradicted by both the law and the
    summary judgment evidence and thus to be entirely without merit.
    The Partnership argues that, as a matter of law, TBOC section 152.055(b),
    formerly TRPA article 2.02(e), prohibited Dr. Martinez’s partners from
    “authorizing” his care and treatment of Mrs. Jones because the Partnership was
    prevented by law from controlling the treatment decisions made by Dr. Martinez,
    and, therefore, the Partnership could not be vicariously liable for that treatment.
    This argument misconstrues section 152.055, on which it relies.
    Section 152.055, states in pertinent part:
    (a) Persons licensed as doctors of medicine . . . may create a
    partnership that is jointly owned by those practitioners to
    perform a professional service that falls within the scope of
    practice of those practitioners.
    (b) When doctors of medicine, osteopathy, and podiatry create a
    partnership that is jointly owned by those practitioners, the
    authority of each of the practitioners is limited by the scope
    of practice of the respective practitioners and none can
    exercise control over the other’s clinical authority granted
    by their respective licenses, either through agreements,
    bylaws, directives, financial incentives, or other
    21
    arrangements that would assert control over treatment
    decisions made by the practitioner.
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.055(a), (b) (Vernon 2012); Act of May 17,
    1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 813, § 1, sec. 3, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3445, 3447
    (expired Jan. 1, 2010).
    The Partnership cites the language in subsection 152.055(b) which provides
    that “[w]hen doctors of medicine . . . create a partnership that is jointly owned by
    those practitioners, the authority of each of the practitioners is limited by the scope
    of practice of the respective practitioners and none can exercise control over the
    other’s clinical authority granted by their respective licenses either through
    agreements . . . or other arrangements that would assert control over treatment
    decisions made by the practitioner.” See 
    id. § 152.055(b)
    (emphasis added). It
    then argues that it was factually impossible for Dr. Martinez to have been acting in
    the Partnership’s ordinary course of business when he operated on Mrs. Jones