amanda-jones-and-david-jones-v-henry-martinez-md-henry-martinez-md ( 2012 )
[…] 288 S.W.3d 886
    , 894 n.4 (Tex. 2009).
    The TRPA has now expired; therefore, current law applies as set out in the
    TBOC. Indeed, the passages of the TBOC that codified the relevant passages of
    the TRPA were all in effect at the time this suit was filed. The current governing
    7
    law is, however, as the supreme court noted in Ingram, “substantially the same” as
    the provisions of the TRPA that are relied upon by the parties in this case. See 
    id. Therefore, we
    will apply current law, with initial parallel citations to former law.
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.031(c) (Vernon 2005) (“The repeal of a statute
    by a code does not affect an amendment, revision, or reenactment of the statute by
    the same legislature that enacted the code.        The amendment, revision, or
    reenactment is preserved and given effect as part of the code provision that revised
    the statute so amended, revised, or reenacted.”); Knight v. Int’l Harvester Credit
    Corp., 
    627 S.W.2d 382
    , 384 (Tex. 1982) (“This Court has frequently held that if a
    cause of action is based on a statute, the repeal or amendment of that statute