amanda-jones-and-david-jones-v-henry-martinez-md-henry-martinez-md ( 2012 )
[…] out in the motion or in an answer or any other response”).
    TBOC section 152.301, governing limited liability partnerships, is identical
    to former TRPA article 6132-3.01, which the parties argue governs this issue in
    part. Section 152.301 provides in its entirety, “Each partner is an agent of the
    partnership for the purpose of its business.”       TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
    13
    § 152.301 (Vernon 2012); Act of May 31, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 917, § 1, sec.
    3.02, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3887, 3892 (expired Jan. 1, 2010).
    Likewise, TBOC section 152.302 codifies former TRPA article 6132b-
    3.02(a), argued by the parties. Section 152.302 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Unless a partner does not have authority to act for the partnership
    in a particular matter and the person with whom the partner is
    dealing knows that the partner lacks authority, an act of a
    partner . . . binds the partnership if the act is apparently for
    carrying on in the ordinary course:
    (1) the partnership business; or
    (2) business of the kind carried on by the partnership.
    (b) An act of a partner that is not apparently for carrying on in the
    ordinary course a business described by Subsection (a) binds the
    partnership only if authorized by the other partners.
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.302 (Vernon 2012).3
    3
    Article 6132b-3.02 provided:
    (a) Partner Agent of Partnership as to Partnership Business. Each partner is
    an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business. Unless the
    partner does not have authority to act for the partnership in the
    particular matter and the person with whom the partner is dealing
    knows that the partner lacks authority, an act of a partner, including the
    execution of an instrument in the partnership name, binds the
    partnership if the act is for apparently carrying on in the ordinary
    course:
    (1) the partnership business; or
    (2) business of the kind carried on by the partnership.
    14
    Finally, TBOC section 152.303, formerly article 6132b-3.03, provides:
    (a) A partnership is liable for loss or injury to a person, including a
    partner, or for a penalty caused by or incurred as a result of a
    wrongful act or omission or other actionable conduct of a partner