chiquita-mitchell-verazonda-mitchell-dominique-mitchell-aaron-mitchell ( 2012 )
[…] medical authorization form is statutorily required, and in this case, its omission
    8
    interferes with the statutory design to enhance the opportunity for presuit
    investigation, negotiation, and settlement.
    In section 74.052(c), the Legislature directed the use of a specific form for
    authorizing health care providers to both obtain and disclose protected health
    information for the purpose of investigating, evaluating, and defending against
    health care liability claims. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(c)
    (providing that medical authorization “shall be” in given form and then setting
    forth form beginning with “I, ____(name of patient or authorized representative),
    hereby authorize ____ (name of physician or other health care provider to whom
    the notice of health care claim is directed) to obtain and disclose (within the
    parameters set out below) the protected health information described below”); see
    also Nicholson v. Shinn, No. 01-07-00973-CV, 
    2009 WL 3152111
    , at *5 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 1, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (explaining that
    claimant’s medical authorization form must include “crucial information” listed in
    section 74.052(c) form for promotion of presuit-notice-requirement’s purpose).
    The Mitchells did not use the section 74.052(c) form; instead, they provided
    Methodist with a HIPPA-compliant form generally authorizing the disclosure of
    Mitchell’s protected health care information. As Methodist established in its
    summary judgment motion, the HIPPA form deviated from the section 74.052(c)
    form in at least two ways: (1) it did not specifically identify Methodist as an entity
    9
    authorized to obtain protected health information and (2) it did not identify
    Mitchell’s treating physicians for the five years before “the incident made the basis
    of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 74.052(c); see also Nicholson, 
    2009 WL 3152111
    , at *5 (observing that
    section 74.052 requires such information).
    The Mitchells dispute that these two omissions are important to our