chiquita-mitchell-verazonda-mitchell-dominique-mitchell-aaron-mitchell ( 2012 )
[…] The notice requirement’s purpose of obtaining information is not fulfilled if
    Methodist is deprived of the opportunity to explore Mitchell’s past medical history,
    including these preexisting conditions, for purposes of evaluating (and potentially
    settling) his claim.
    Finally, the Mitchells argue that, even if their medical authorization form
    was defective, Methodist, “in essence, waived any statutory right [it] could have
    asserted” by failing to object to the form and request abatement of the lawsuit.
    Relying on section 74.052(a)’s provision that the “[f]ailure to provide [the]
    authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further
    12
    proceedings . . . until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care
    provider of the required authorization,” the Mitchells assert that abatement—not
    dismissal of their health care liability claim on summary judgment—is Methodist’s
    only remedy. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(a).
    The Texas Supreme Court in Carreras rejected this interpretation of section