chiquita-mitchell-verazonda-mitchell-dominique-mitchell-aaron-mitchell ( 2012 )
[…] resulting from Mitchell’s wrongful death.
    Health care liability claims like those asserted by Mitchell’s family are
    governed by special procedures in Chapter 74 of the Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code, including a presuit-notice requirement. Health care liability claimants must
    provide written notice of a health care liability claim “by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such
    claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit[.]” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (West 2011). Proper notice of a health care liability
    claim tolls the statute of limitations for seventy-five days. 
    Id. § 74.051(c).
    To be
    proper, “notice must be accompanied by [an] authorization form for release of
    protected health information as required under Section 74.052.” 
    Id. § 74.051(a).
    Chapter 74 prescribes the form and content of the required authorization. 
    Id. § 74.052(c).
    3
    On November 26, 2007, the Mitchells provided Methodist with notice of
    their health care liability claims. The medical authorization form attached to the