chiquita-mitchell-verazonda-mitchell-dominique-mitchell-aaron-mitchell ( 2012 )
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 94. Accordingly, Methodist bore
    the burden of establishing as a matter of law that the Mitchells’ claims were time-
    barred. See KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison Cnty. Hous. Fin. Corp., 
    988 S.W.2d 746
    , 748 (Tex. 1999).
    Tolling Limitations for Health Care Liability Claims
    Health care liability claims have a two-year limitations period, commencing
    from (1) the occurrence of the breach or tort, (2) the last date of the relevant course
    5
    of treatment, or (3) the last date of the relevant hospitalization. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a) (West 2011) (providing that “no health care
    liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from
    the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care
    treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim
    is made is completed”); see also 
    Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 841
    (construing identical
    language in predecessor statute). Although the parties dispute when limitations
    commenced under section 74.251(a), there is no dispute that the Mitchells filed suit